English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Thus we labour but not for ourselves [correct]; Sic nos non nobis [Latin]
OBS: Motto of the Canadian Forces Base Toronto.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Ainsi nous travaillons en altruistes [correct]; Sic nos non nobis [Latin]
OBS: Devise de la Base des Forces canadiennes Toronto.