English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
weak base [correct]
CONT: The dissociation constant is ... a measure of acid strength ... A is said then to be a strong acid in the solvent SH; similarly, acids with readily measurable dissociation constants ... are known as weak acids. Similar considerations apply to solutions of bases. ... Bases are termed strong and weak in the same way that acids are.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
base faible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie des ions d’Arrhenius attribue les propriétés des bases en solution aqueuse aux ions hydroxyles OH-qu'elles émettent par dissociation ionique : la base est forte, comme NaOH, si cette dissociation est totale, faible si elle n’ est que partielle.
CONT: Un acide (ou une base) dont une partie des molécules se dissocient en ions dans l’eau est dit acide faible (ou base faible).