English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
point bar deposit [correct]; point bar
CONT: The lowermost channel lag and point bar deposits, because of a concentration of reductants, typically are the last parts of the cycles to be oxidized and also generally contain the highest concentrations of copper.
OBS: point bar: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt de rive convexe [correct, masculine noun]; banc de rive convexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résidus de déflation de chenal et les dépôts de rive convexe situés à la base de ces cyclothèmes sont généralement, à cause d’une plus forte concentration d’agents réducteurs, les dernières unités à s’oxyder et ils contiennent aussi en général les plus fortes concentrations de cuivre.
OBS: dépôt de rive convexe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.