English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
pH scale [correct]
CONT: A common measure of acidity is pH, which is defined as the negative logarithm of the hydrogen-ion concentration. The pH scale ranges from 0 to 14, with a value of 7 representing a solution that is neutral, values below 7 indicating greater acidity and values above 7 indicating greater alkalinity.
CONT: ... the pH scale is a logarithmic scale; a substance with a pH of 4 is more than twice as acid as a substance with a pH of 5. Similarly, a substance with a pH of 9 is much more than twice as alkaline as a substance with a pH of 8.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle des pH [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle des pH s’étend de 0(acidité forte) à 14(base forte), une solution de pH=7 étant neutre.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
escala de pH [correct, feminine noun]; escala pH [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]