English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
acidity of water [correct]
DEF: Amount of strong acids, given as milliequivalents of a strong base per 1 litre of water, necessary to titrate the sample to a pH value of 7.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
acidité de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité, exprimée en milliéquivalents par litre d’eau, de base forte, qui doit être utilisée pour neutraliser les acides forts contenus dans un échantillon, ramené ainsi à pH 7.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
acidez del agua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de ácido fuerte, expresada en miliequivalentes de base fuerte por litro de agua necesarios para neutralizar una muestra a un valor de pH 7.