English (Furniture Industries; Upholstery)
jute webbing [correct]
CONT: Sometimes the steel strips are placed underneath the jute webbing to reinforce it and prevent sagging if the jute should break or wear out.
French (Industrie du meuble; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
sangle de jute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sangle forte et épaisse que l'on utilise pour soutenir les ressorts ou comme base d’assouplissement pour les matériaux de rembourrage.