English (Artificial Intelligence; Epidemiology)
agent-based model [correct]; ABM [correct]
CONT: Agent-based models are computer simulations used to study the interactions between people, things, places, and time. They are stochastic models built from the bottom up, meaning individual agents (often people in epidemiology) are assigned certain attributes. The agents are programmed to behave and interact with other agents and the environment in certain ways. These interactions produce emergent effects that may differ from the effects of individual agents.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Épidémiologie)
modèle à base d’agents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles à base d’agents permettent [...] d’intégrer dans un même système une grande variété de catégories qui agissent et une forte hétérogénéité entre les individus de ces catégories. On peut ainsi modéliser des hôtes, des vecteurs et un système de soins, avec des différenciations sociodémographiques, génétiques et géographiques. La prise en compte de cette diversité interindividuelle peut s’avérer intéressante dans la recherche d’effets macroscopiques d’interventions réalisées sur des populations cibles.