English (Remote Sensing; Operations (Air Forces))
baseline [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photogrammetry, the line between the principal points of two consecutive vertical air photographs.
OBS: It is usually measured on one photograph after the principal point of the other has been transferred.
OBS: baseline: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
base géodésique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, droite joignant les points principaux de deux photographies aériennes verticales prises consécutivement.
OBS: Se mesure habituellement sur une seule photographie après le report du point principal de l’autre.
OBS: base géodésique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
línea base [feminine noun]
DEF: En fotografía, línea que une los puntos principales de dos fotografías aéreas verticales consecutivas.
OBS: Normalmente, se mide en una de las fotografías una vez que se ha transferido el punto principal de la otra.