English (Plane Geometry)
base [correct, noun]
DEF: The line or surface constituting that part of a geometrical figure on which it is supposed to stand.
French (Géométrie plane)
base géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté ou surface opposés au sommet d’une figure géométrique (triangle, cône, pyramide, etc.).