English (Architectural Design)
geometric system of proportions [correct]
OBS: Systems of proportions. ... the total composition of a wall must be harmonized with the composition of other planes in a three-dimensional whole. ... The means of achieving this harmony differ in every style. ... Medieval architects first used arithmetical modules based on the measurements of areas in the cathedral plan and, in the Gothic period, changed to a geometric system that employed chiefly the equilateral triangle and the square, figures that had symbolic and mystical values.
French (Conception architecturale)
tracé régulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tracé géométrique à base de triangles, ou observant des proportions calculées, employé par certains architectes pour la composition des plans et des façades.