English (Urban Studies; Urban Sociology)
urban space [correct]
CONT: Urban space as a social space. The city is not just a physical entity (ie, more than just buildings, streets, parks, etc). The city is made up of places in which different kinds of social activity occur (ie, work, learning, leisure, eating, domestic life, shopping, etc). Social space is differentiated according to: public/private (Sennett); front and back regions (Goffman); class, gender, age, (ie, identity). Simmel's essay (1903) "The metropolis and mental life".
French (Urbanisme; Sociologie urbaine)
espace urbain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'espace urbain n’ est pas un simple espace géométrique mais un espace social complexe et hétérogène, formé d’une multiplicité de groupes secondaires. Les uns possèdent une base locale définie, plus ou moins bien délimitée, mais étroitement liée à une portion de site, ce sont des groupes locaux, fondés sur le voisinage. Les autres sont des associations personnelles, fondées sur l'activité et dont les membres sont répartis au hasard.