English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
broad survey baselines [correct]
CONT: The high variability in the Arctic has both advantages and disadvantages. ... The disadvantage is that it's difficult to establish broad survey baselines.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
base d’étude globale [feminine noun]