English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar vectoring [correct, standardized, officially approved]; radar guidance [correct]; radar homing [correct]
DEF: The provision of navigational guidance to aircraft in the form of specific headings, based on the use of radar. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: radar vectoring: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
guidage radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fourniture aux aéronefs d’un guidage pour la navigation sous forme de caps donnés, sur la base de l'emploi du radar. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: guidage radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
guía vectorial radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suministro a las aeronaves de guía para la navegación en forma de rumbos específicos basados en la observación de una presentación radar. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: guía vectorial radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).