English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
sight picture [correct]
DEF: Picture seen by the shooter after he has aligned the rear sight, the front sight and the target. It is said to be a "correct sight picture" when the three are properly aligned, i.e. the tip of the front sight centered in the rear sight aperture, flush with the aiming mark and the firearm held perfectly vertical.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
image de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image vue par le tireur après qu'il a aligné la hausse, le guidon et la cible. On l'appelle «visée conforme» lorsque les trois sont alignés correctement, i. e. le sommet du guidon placé au centre de l'oeilleton, affleurant la base du point visé et l'arme en position verticale parfaite.
OBS: image de visée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
imagen de la puntería [correct, masculine noun]