English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bundle of needles [correct]; bundle of pins [correct]
CONT: The core of a nuclear reactor comprises a central fuel zone, in which a fissile material normally constituted by a [mix] of enriched uranium oxide and plutonium oxide. This fuel zone is completely surrounded by a covering of fertile material normally constituted by depleted uranium oxide. In practice, this structure is obtained by juxtaposing vertical assemblies having a hexagonal section. Each of these assemblies comprises an outer tubular envelope, in which is placed a group or bundle of needles, each containing a pile of fissile and/or fertile material pellets.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
faisceau d’aiguilles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le cœur d’un réacteur est constitué d’assemblages verticaux de section hexagonale ou carrée. Chacun de ces assemblages comprend un faisceau d’aiguilles combustibles ou «éléments combustibles» contenant chacun un empilement de pastilles du matériau à base d’actinide. Le réfrigérant(sodium ou eau) circule autour de chaque élément combustible.