English (Food Industries)
starch carrier
CONT: Produit Grape 4233: This beige powder with a grape odor is composed of natural and artificial flavours and a modified starch carrier (not starch, nor does it have the properties of starch) represents more than 50% of the sample. (Warner Jenkins Company).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
véhicule à l’amidon [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: L'opinion classique considère que la dispersion d’amidon sert surtout de véhicule à l'amidon qui est hydraté sous l'action de la chaleur. Les auteurs de l'article avancent une hypothèse différente.(Base de données, Pascal).