English (Genetics)
Wobble [correct]; Wobble base [correct]; Wobble hypothesis [correct]
OBS: An explanation of how a specific transfer RNA (tRNA) molecule can translate different codons in a messenger RNA template: there is some looseness in the alignment that allows the third base of the anticodon to pair with a base other than its normal complementary base. Other than the normal complementary pairs of guanine (G), with cytosine (C) and adenine (A) with uracil (U), G pairs with U, U pairs with G, and I (inosine) pairs with A, U, or C, where the first base of these pairs is the third base of the anticodon.
French (Génétique)
Wobble [correct]; hypothèse du Wobble [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse du jeu [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: [L'hypothèse] indique que pour la 3e base du codon, la règle d’appariement stricte des bases avec celle de l'anticodon n’ est pas respectée.
Spanish (Genética)
hipótesis del titubeo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Hipótesis que] explica cómo un ARNt [ácido ribonucleico transmisor] puede reconocer a más de un codón.
OBS: Las dos primeras bases del codón y anticodón del ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] se aparean correctamente, pero la tercera base del anticodón tiene cierta flexibilidad que le permite aparearse bien con la base esperada o con una alternativa.