English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
assistant for desizing and for removal of printing thickeners [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which accelerates the removal of print thickeners as well as the removal of sizes of starch products, possibly combined with linseed oil, or other sizes based on linseed oil. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: For this purpose, appropriate surface active agents such as wetting agents or detergents can be added to agents based on enzymes. Similarly, the removal of linseed oil or of sizes based on linseed oil is facilitated by the use of surface active agents - as indicated above - in association with solvents and/or oxidizing agents.
OBS: assistant for desizing and for removal of printing thickeners: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant de désencollage et adjuvant pour l’élimination des épaississants d’impression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui accélère l'élimination des épaississants d’impression, ainsi que le désencollage, pour autant qu'il s’agisse de produits amylacés, éventuellement en combinaison avec de l'huile de lin ou autres encollages sur base huile de lin. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Dans ce but, des agents de surface appropriés tels que des agents mouillants ou détergents peuvent être ajoutés aux préparations enzymatiques. De même, l’élimination de l’huile de lin ou des encollages à base d’huile de lin est facilitée par l’emploi d’agents de surface (comme indiqué ci-dessus) associés à des solvants et/ou des agents oxydants.
OBS: adjuvant de désencollage et adjuvant pour l’élimination des épaississants d’impression : terme normalisé par l’ISO.