English (Codes (Software))
backspace character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; BS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; backspace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A format effector that causes the print or display position to move one position backward along the line without producing the printing or display of any graphic.
OBS: backspace character; BS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: backspace: term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère espace arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; BS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; espace arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retour arrière [avoid, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de mise en page destiné à provoquer le déplacement de la position d’impression ou d’affichage d’un pas vers l'arrière le long de la ligne de base, sans provoquer l'impression ou l'apparition d’un symbole graphique.
OBS: caractère espace arrière; BS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: espace arrière; retour arrière : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
espacio atrás [correct, masculine noun]; retroceso [correct, masculine noun]