English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
crookneck squash [correct]
DEF: A type of summer squash with a classically crooked shape ...
CONT: The classic crookneck squash has a bulbous shape with intensely warty yellow skin. When the bumpy squash is cut open, it reveals pale yellow flesh and seeds. The entire squash, including seeds and skin, is edible, and it has a sweet, slightly nutty flavor.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
courge torticolis [correct, feminine noun]; courge à cou tors [correct, feminine noun]; courge d’Italie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courge torticolis. [...] De couleur vert foncé, jaune ou une combinaison des deux, cette courge est facile à reconnaître à sa base renflée qui donne l'impression qu'elle possède un cou.