English (Insurance)
indexed premium [correct]
DEF: A rating structure in which the premiums increase periodically at pre-determined times such as policy years or attained ages.
French (Assurances)
prime indexée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prime adaptable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prime à indice variable [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Prime dont le montant varie automatiquement en fonction d’un prix de base ou d’un indice représentatif de l'évolution du prix de certains biens ou services.
OBS: prime indexée, prime adaptable : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR; prime à indice variable : terme déconseillé par l’AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.