English (Morphology and General Physiology; Dietetics)
body adiposity index [correct]; BAI [correct]
DEF: A method of measuring the amount of body fat in humans.
CONT: The body adiposity index (BAI) comprises a simple method for estimating body fat (BF) that needs to be validated in patients with severe obesity.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Diététique)
indice de masse grasse [correct, masculine noun]; IMG [correct, masculine noun]; indice de masse graisseuse [correct, masculine noun]; IMG [correct, masculine noun]; IMG; indice de masse adipeuse [correct, masculine noun]; IMA [correct, masculine noun]; IMA
DEF: Calcul mathématique permettant de calculer le taux de graisse contenu par l’organisme.
OBS: Évalué en pourcentage, cet indice est basé sur la différence entre la masse grasse et la masse musculaire du corps humain.