English (Chemistry)
general force field [correct]; GFF [correct]
DEF: A force field expresses in terms of 3N-6 basis coordinates ... where fij (or Fij) are force constants and the basis coordinates S (or sometimes s) may be internal symmetry coordinates, local symmetry coordinates or any other suitable to the problem, but the number of the coordinates has to be reduced to 3N-6 (3N-5 for linear molecules), N being the number of atoms in the molecule.
French (Chimie)
champ de force général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] champ de force exprimé en fonction de coordonnées de la base 3N-6 [...] où fij (ou Fij) représente les constantes de force et les coordonnées de base S (ou quelquefois s)[.] [Ces coordonnées] peuvent être des coordonnées de symétrie interne, des coordonnées de symétrie locale ou toutes autres coordonnées qui peuvent se rapporter au problème; toutefois, le nombre de coordonnées doit être ramené à 3N-6 (ou à 3N-5 pour les molécules linéaires), et N est le nombre d’atomes dans la molécule.