English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
concentration criterion [correct]
DEF: ... the ratio of the specific gravity of the heavy mineral, decreased by the gravity of the fluid in which separation is attempted, to that of the light mineral similarly decreased ...
CONT: The main conditions which determine whether an ore can be treated by gravity methods can be represented as a concentration criterion ...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie minier; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
critère de Taggart [correct, masculine noun]; critère de concentration [masculine noun]
CONT: Les lois de la sédimentation permettent enfin de juger l’aptitude à la séparation de particules de dimensions identiques, mais de densité différente. Le critère de Taggart, basé sur les conditions d’équivalence en régime turbulent, s’écrit : critère de Taggart = (d1-p)/(d2-p) [où] p = densité du fluide; d1 = densité du minéral lourd; d2 = densité du minéral léger.