English (Labour and Employment; Statistics)
Help-wanted Index [correct]; HWI [correct]
CONT: The Help-wanted Index is compiled from the number of help-wanted ads published in 22 newspapers in 20 major metropolitan areas. The index is a measure of companies' intentions to hire new workers. The indices have been seasonally adjusted and smoothed to ease month-to-month comparisons.
French (Travail et emploi; Statistique)
Indice de l’offre d’emploi [correct, masculine noun]; IOE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de l'offre d’emploi est basé sur le nombre d’annonces publiées dans 22 journaux de 20 régions métropolitaines. L'Indice est un indicateur de l'intention des employeurs d’embaucher de nouveaux travailleurs. L'Indice est désaisonnalisé et lissé pour faciliter la comparaison mensuelle.