English (Security; Federal Administration)
foundational evidence of identity [correct]
DEF: The evidence of identity that establishes core identity information such as given name(s), surname, date of birth, sex and place of birth.
OBS: Examples include records of birth, immigration or citizenship from an authority with the necessary jurisdiction.
French (Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
preuve de l’identité essentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preuve de l'identité qui comprend de l'information de base, comme le nom de famille, le prénom, la date de naissance, le sexe et le lieu de naissance.
OBS: Des exemples comprennent les dossiers de naissance, d’immigration ou de citoyenneté provenant d’une autorité au sein de la compétence pertinente.