English (Military Materiel Management; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
equipment registration number [correct, officially approved]; ERN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An 8-digit alpha-numeric code used to register and identify equipment in the [Canadian Forces] inventory in accordance with the [National Defence Index of Documentation].
OBS: The ERN serves as the basis for linking management information, publications, catalogued parts, specifications and EAC [equipment application code] (first 5 digits of the ERN) to the parent equipment. An ERN is assigned to each CI [configuration item] or group of CIs in a class of ship.
OBS: equipment registration number; ERN: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel naval)
numéro d’immatriculation du matériel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code alphanumérique de 8 chiffres utilisé pour enregistrer et identifier l’équipement dans l’inventaire des [Forces canadiennes] conformément à l’[Index de documentation de la Défense nationale].
OBS: Le NIM sert de base pour relier l'information de gestion, les publications, les pièces cataloguées, les spécifications et les codes d’utilisation du matériel(code d’utilisation du matériel – 5 premiers chiffres du NIM) à l'équipement parent. Un NIM est assigné à chaque élément de configuration ou groupe d’éléments de configuration dans une classe de navire.
OBS: numéro d’immatriculation du matériel; NIM : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.