English (Video Technology)
view [correct]; viewable image [correct]
DEF: ... any information seen on the screen at a given moment.
OBS: It is therefore the basic building block of a view-by-view structure: all the information is divided up into views which are appropriately organized to form a network.
French (Vidéotechnique)
vue [correct, feminine noun]; vue-écran [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] information visualisée sur un écran.
OBS: Elle est l'unité de base d’une structure vue par vue : toute l'information s’organise en une série de vues articulées pour former un réseau.