English (Acoustics (Physics); Music)
musical information processing [correct]; music information processing [correct]; processing of musical information [correct]
CONT: The processing of musical information may be conceived globally as involving a number of different "stages" ... Following the spectral analysis and transduction of acoustic vibrations in the auditory nerve, the auditory system appears to employ a number of mechanisms (primitive auditory grouping processes) that organize the acoustic mixture arriving at the ears into mental "descriptions."
French (Acoustique (Physique); Musique)
traitement de l’information musicale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs similarités dans les patrons de perception de la musique entre adultes et enfants suggèrent une base biologique pour le traitement de l'information musicale. On remarque par exemple la tendance à s’attarder davantage aux contours, aux tons et aux rythmes de nouvelles mélodies […]
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Música)
procesamiento de la información musical [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de la información musical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A través de los procesos cognitivos comprometidos en el tratamiento de la información musical, se ponen en juego formas de interrelación entre las características estructurales de la obra y los mecanismos cognitivos que se ponen en marcha para tal fin […]