English (Air Safety; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); National and International Security)
advance passenger information [correct, standardized]; API [correct, standardized]; advance information [correct, standardized]
DEF: The basic data that identifies a person who is travelling, including the traveller's name, date of birth, gender, citizenship or nationality and travel document data.
OBS: Advance passenger information is collected prior to a traveller's departure in order to enable the Canada Border Services Agency to perform a risk assessment of this person prior to his or her arrival in Canada.
OBS: advance passenger information; API; advance information: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
information préalable sur un voyageur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IPV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; renseignements préalables sur un voyageur [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Information de base permettant d’identifier une personne qui voyage, y compris le nom, la date de naissance, le sexe, la citoyenneté ou la nationalité, et les données figurant sur les documents de voyage de cette personne.
OBS: L’information préalable sur un voyageur est recueillie avant son départ pour permettre à l’Agence des services frontaliers du Canada d’effectuer une évaluation des risques que présente cette personne avant son arrivée au Canada.
OBS: information préalable sur un voyageur; IPV; renseignements préalables sur un voyageur : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad nacional e internacional)
información previa sobre viajeros [correct, feminine noun]