English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Security Devices)
access card [correct]; electronic access card [correct]
DEF: A plastic card with a chip or magnetic strip containing encoded data that is read by passing the card through or over an electronic device, used to provide access to restricted or secure areas or systems.
CONT: Electronic access cards are presented to a card reader at an entry point. A database connected to the reader identifies information about the cardholder, including the right to access that particular entry point. ... Currently the most common form of electronic access control, access cards are often used in combination with access badges and personal recognition systems.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Dispositifs de sécurité)
carte d’accès [correct, feminine noun]; carte d’accès électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carte d’accès électronique est glissée dans un lecteur au point d’entrée. Une base de données reliée au lecteur vérifie l'information sur le détenteur de la carte, y compris son droit de passer par le point d’entrée en question. […]. Ces cartes d’accès, qui constituent actuellement la forme de contrôle d’accès électronique la plus répandue, sont souvent utilisées en combinaison avec des insignes d’accès et des systèmes de reconnaissance personnelle.
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Dispositivos de seguridad)
tarjeta de acceso [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tarjeta de acceso es la herramienta básica para poder abrir las puertas y activar las luces y la climatización. Cada tarjeta de acceso está programada según las necesidades de cada cliente y su ubicación [...] Cada tarjeta es única e independiente, va numerada y queda grabada su utilización, pudiendo garantizar así su seguridad y controlar su uso.