English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
management information base [correct]; MIB [correct]
DEF: A directory listing the logical names of all information resources residing in a network and pertinent to the network's management.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
base d'information de gestion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liste de tous les noms logiques des ressources résidant dans un réseau et devant être gérés par un organisme central de gestion.
DEF: Ensemble conceptuel des informations de gestion dans un système ouvert.
OBS: base d’information de gestion : terme normalisé par AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
base de información de gestión [correct, feminine noun]; BIG [correct, feminine noun]; base de información de gestión de red [feminine noun]; base de información de administración [feminine noun, Mexico]; base de información de administración del sistema [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Combinación abstracta de información de gestión dentro de un sistema abierto: contadores, válvulas de temporización, información de dirección, etc.
CONT: La BIG es la depositaria de toda la información relativa al funcionamiento del sistema.