English (IT Security)
trusted computing base [correct]; TCB [correct]
DEF: The totality of protection mechanisms within a computer system including hardware, firmware, and software - the combination of which is responsible for enforcing a security policy.
French (Sécurité des TI)
base de confiance d’un système informatique [correct, feminine noun]; TCB [correct, feminine noun]; base informatique sécurisée [correct, feminine noun]; base informatique de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Totalité des mécanismes de protection d’un système, comprenant matériel, logiciel, micro-programmation[, qui sont nécessaires à] la mise en vigueur d’une politique de sécurité. [Définition reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
base fiable de cómputo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La base fiable (o segura) de cómputo (Trusted Computing Base, TCB) es una característica de ciertos Unices que incrementa la seguridad del sistema marcando ciertos elementos del mismo como 'seguros'.