English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
conditional stability
CONT: Methods based on the search for a Lyapunov function lead to the definition of different levels of stability. We say that we have ... [a] conditional stability if we have asymptotic stability only for perturbations with an energy smaller than some upper bound (still less stringent) ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
stabilité conditionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes fondées sur la recherche d’une fonction de Lyapunov conduisent à définir différents niveaux de stabilité. On dit que l'on a [...] [une] stabilité conditionnelle si l'état de base n’ est asymptotiquement stable que vis-à-vis de perturbations d’énergie initiale inférieure à une certaine borne(condition encore moins contraignante) [...]