English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Crop Protection)
inorganic nitrate compound [correct]; inorganic nitrate [correct]
CONT: Secondary pollutants formed in the photochemical reactions include ozone, N-nitroso compounds, and peroxyacetylnitrate as well as nitric acid and inorganic nitrates.
CONT: The primary inorganic nitrates which may contaminate drinking water are potassium nitrate and ammonium nitrate both of which are widely used as fertilizers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Protection des végétaux)
composé inorganique à base de nitrate [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nappes aquifères d’eau douce contiennent des concentrations relativement élevées de nitrates inorganiques dissous mais ni phosphates, ni ammoniaque et ni nitrites, ce qui suggère une pollution par engrais.