English (Astronomy; Electromagnetic Radiation)
space radio astronomy [correct]
CONT: Space Radio Astronomy. Radio astronomy from space platforms offers access to frequencies that do not penetrate to the Earth's surface and baselines for interferometry experiments that are not possible using only ground-based radio telescopes. ... The differences between space and ground-based radio astronomy are making it necessary to review whether there should be specific protections and allocations for this area of radio astronomy.
French (Astronomie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radioastronomie spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; radio-astronomie spatiale [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les longueurs d’ondes plus grandes, centimétriques et décimétriques, le problème du déploiement de grandes antennes est encore plus aigu. La radio-astronomie spatiale est ainsi une discipline peu pratiquée. Le seul intérêt dans ce domaine serait, dans le secteur de l'interférométrie, de pouvoir disposer d’une base plus grande que le diamètre de la Terre.