English (Spacecraft; Astronomy)
radio astronomy satellite [correct]
CONT: HALCA was launched by M-V-1 on February 12, 1997. As a radio astronomy satellite, it conducted various engineering experiments including deployment of large antenna and VLBI (very long baseline interferometry) interference experiments before successfully making VLBI observation.
French (Engins spatiaux; Astronomie)
satellite de radioastronomie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lancement du satellite de radioastronomie HALCA à la rampe de lancement de Kagoshima, au Japon. Les signaux transmis par le satellite japonais sont fusionnés à ceux transmis par les radiotélescopes du réseau mondial d’interférométrie à très longue base(VLBI). Les astronomes utilisent un système informatique appelé «corrélateur» [...]