English (Acoustics (Physics))
base reinforcement [correct]
DEF: Material of very low extensibility which is incorporated in the base of a solid tyre to retain the tyre on the rim (wheel).
French (Acoustique (Physique))
renforçateur de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau à très faible extensibilité incorporé à la base d’un bandage plein pour retenir ce dernier sur la jante(roue).