English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
BASE jumping [correct]
DEF: The sport of using a parachute to jump from fixed objects.
CONT: BASE is an acronym for the four types of structures that BASE jumpers commonly leap from. B is for building, A is for antenna, S is for span (a bridge) and E is for earth (a cliff).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut extrême [correct, masculine noun]; base jump [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut en parachute effectué à partir d’un bâtiment, d’une antenne, d’une structure (pont) ou d’un escarpement rocheux.
OBS: En français, on pourrait décoder l’acronyme BASE de la manière suivante : bâtiment, antenne, structure et escarpement.