English (Practice and Procedural Law)
theory of the case
French (Droit judiciaire)
base juridique du procès [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Navarre, Dictionnaire économique et juridique.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
base jurídica de la causa [correct, feminine noun]