English (Television (Radioelectricity))
optional-to-basic distribution [correct]
OBS: The cable licensee has the option whether or not to distribute the specialty services. If he does choose to distribute them, he must offer them as part of its basic service. This is called the "take one, take all" rule. He also has the option to distribute the English-language specialty services as part of its basic service or as discretionary services.
OBS: Source : Public Notice CRTC 1987-260.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
distribution optionnelle au service de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le télédistributeur a l'option de distribuer ou non les services spécialisés. S’ il choisit de le faire, les services doivent être offerts au service de base. Toutefois, dans un marché francophone, une titulaire de classe 1 qui choisit de distribuer n’ importe lequel des services spécialisés de langue française doit distribuer le bloc complet de services de langue française. C'est la règle du tout ou rien. Le télédistributeur peut distribuer les services spécialisés de langue anglaise au service de base ou comme services facultatifs.
OBS: Source : Avis public CRTC 1987-260, p. 66 à 69.