English (Oil Production)
gravity override [correct]
CONT: With time and continued injection, the steam linger, being less dense than the surrounding oil, travels upwards in the reservoir and blankets the oil. This gravity override by the steam results in ... uneven vertical sweep efficiencies.
CONT: Gravity overrides are aggravated by the presence of a gas zone ...
French (Production pétrolière)
formation d’une ombrelle au toit de la couche [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la désapuration du milieu poreux [...] est plus importante lorsque la gravité joue un rôle [...] Pour les couches subhorizontales [...] l'injection d’eau entraîne la formation d’une langue d’eau à la base de la couche, l'injection de gaz [celle] d’une ombrelle au toit de la couche.