English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
"take one, take all" rule [correct]
DEF: Rule announced in P.N. 1987-261 which stated that all Class 1 licensees in francophone markets that elected to distribute any of the French Specialty services, had to carry all of the French Specialty services on the basic service. This rule was in effect from 30 Nov. 1987 until 31 Aug. 1991.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
règle du «qui en prend un les prend tous» [feminine noun]; règle du «tout ou rien» [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle établie dans l'A. P. 1987-261 selon laquelle un titulaire de classe 1 qui décidait de distribuer n’ importe lequel des services spécialisés de langue française, se devait de les distribuer tous au service de base. Cette règle était en vigueur du 30 novembre 1987 au 31 août 1991.