English (Veterinary Medicine; Protection of Farm Animals)
bolus [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical mass, [3.8 to 7.6 cm] long, and up to [1.3 cm] in diameter, of a medicine in paste form for administration to horses ans cattle.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
bol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme pharmaceutique [consistant] en grosses pilules que l'on dépos[ e] sur la base de la langue du cheval et des bovins à l'endroit où se déclenche, par voie réflexe, la déglutition.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Protección de los animales (Agricultura))
bolo [masculine noun]