English (Lips and Tongue)
root of tongue [correct]; base of tongue [correct]; radix linguae [Latin]
DEF: The part of the tongue that rests on the floor of the mouth [,] usually defined as the posterior third of the tongue.
French (Lèvres et langue)
racine de la langue [correct, feminine noun]; base de la langue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Région qui] correspond au tiers postérieur (postsulcal) de la langue.