English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Koine [correct]
DEF: An amalgam of Greek dialects, chiefly Attic and Ionic, that replaced the Classical Greek dialects in the Hellenistic period and flourished under the Roman Empire. It is the language used in the version of the Septuagint.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
koinè [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte attique mêlé d’éléments ioniens devenu par la suite la langue commune du monde grec à l'époque hellénistique et romaine. Le koinè supplanta les anciens dialectes au début de l'ère chrétienne et constitue la base du grec moderne. Elle est également la langue utilisée dans la version des Septante.