English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
frenulum [correct]
DEF: In many adult Lepidoptera [butterflies and moths], the spine, in males, and the bristles, in females, arising from the base of the costa of the hind wings, projecting beneath the forewing, whose function is to unite the wings in flight; in Cicadidae [cicadas], the triangular lateral piece on the mesonotum which connects with the trochlea.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
frein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil constitué d’une seule soie longue et raide chez le mâle, alors que celui de la femelle est formé de deux à vingt soies. Situé à la base de l'aile postérieure, le frein sert à réunir cette dernière à l'aile antérieure pendant le vol.