English (Deep Foundations)
pier [correct]; supporting pier [correct]; drilled-in pier [correct]; concrete pier [correct]; caisson [correct]
DEF: ... a shaft of concrete or other material formed in the ground by excavation and filling for the purpose of sustaining a load.
CONT: A drilled-in pier (termed also "concrete pier" or even "caisson") is a variation of an individual footing. Such piers vary in diameter from 6 in. to 6 ft and more, the most common sizes being 24 and 36 in. The hole for the pier is usually drilled with special machines, and after the excavation is made, the hole is filled with concrete and sometimes reinforced with vertical steel bars. A pier ... supports the load by the resistance of the soil at its base and by friction of the sides of the concrete against soil ....
French (Fondations profondes)
puits [correct, masculine noun]; puits d’attente [correct, masculine noun]; puits de soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excavation en forme de puits, remplie de béton, utilisée comme fondation. (Les puits, parfois dits puits d’attente ou de soutien, permettent de reporter de fortes charges sur des couches résistantes profondes. Ils sont d’un usage courant jusqu’à une dizaine de mètres; au-delà, on a recours aux pieux.).
DEF: Excavation verticale exécutée dans le sol destinée (...) à l’établissement de fondations profondes. Par extension (...) la maçonnerie elle-même qui remplit le puits.
CONT: Les fondations profondes, stricto sensu, ont leur base située au-dessous de [la] profondeur critique : ce sont les pieux(que l'on appelle aussi puits lorsque leur diamètre est supérieur à 0, 80 m) et les barrettes.