English (Waste Management)
landfill base [correct]
CONT: To prepare the landfill base, unconsolidated materials are typically removed to a depth of at least 1 m, to the permafrost line, or to 1.5 m above the seasonal high groundwater table, whichever is encountered first.
French (Gestion des déchets)
base du site d’enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour préparer la base du site d’enfouissement, des matériaux non agglomérés sont habituellement retirés à une profondeur d’au moins 1 m, à la limite du pergélisol ou à 1, 5 m au-dessus de la nappe phréatique élevée saisonnière selon ce qui est atteint en premier.