English (Ferns and Fern Allies; Horticulture)
tree fern [correct]
DEF: A common name for ferns in several general.... They are characterized by slim, hairy trunks topped by a crown of long, arching fronds. Most are subtropical or tropical.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées; Horticulture)
fougère arborescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cyathea. Fougères arborescentes de 2 à 8 m de haut et plus. Frondes amples, groupées au sommet du stipe et dont les péti. portent des écailles brunes à leur base. Environ 50 espèces d’Amérique, 25 d’Afrique, 40 d’Asie.
Spanish (Helechos y plantas afines; Horticultura)
helecho arborescente [correct, masculine noun]