English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
spring snowpack [correct, officially approved]; spring snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: A spring snowpack exists at the bottom of the mountain up to at least 1200 m on south aspects. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "spring snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: spring snowpack; spring snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux de printemps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux printanier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On trouve un manteau neigeux de printemps à partir de la base de la montagne jusqu'à 1 200 m dans les versants sud. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: manteau neigeux de printemps; manteau neigeux printanier : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.