English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest strip [correct]
CONT: In Quebec boreal landscapes, clear-cut patches are usually aggregated and forest strips 60-100 m wide are left between adjacent patches ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
lisière boisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le maintien de la lisière boisée de 20 m est un outil de protection de base pouvant servir de marge de manœuvre lorsque des habitats fauniques ou floristiques sont présents dans les bandes riveraines.