English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
explosives area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area used for the handling, processing and storing of ammunition and explosives.
OBS: Where there is no fence it is taken as being the area within a radius of 50 m from any building or stack containing explosives. Normally that portion of a unit, base or ammunition depot where magazines, workshops or laboratories are located.
OBS: explosives area: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
zone d’explosifs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone utilisée pour la manutention, le traitement et le stockage des munitions et des explosifs.
OBS: Lorsqu'il n’ y a pas de clôture, c'est la surface s’étendant jusqu'à une distance de 50 m de tout bâtiment ou îlot contenant des explosifs. Elle constitue normalement la partie d’une unité, d’une base ou d’un dépôt des munitions où sont situés les magasins, les ateliers ou les laboratoires.
OBS: zone d’explosifs : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: zone d’explosifs : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.