English (Surveying Techniques; Road Construction; Execution of Work (Construction))
staking out [correct]; staking [correct]; construction stakeout [correct]; pegging [correct]; pegging out [correct]; setting out [correct]
DEF: The operation of laying out a building plan or a roadway by driving pegs or stakes into the ground to show the exact location of the foundation or the limits of the road on the site.
CONT: Staking is often done by the designer and the landscape contractor, so that each party agrees upon the intent of the site layout. Staking may also be done directly by the landscape contractor and then inspected by the designer before construction begins.
CONT: There shall be no charge for the renewal of any such permit. Building work commenced for the purpose of this section shall mean the beginning of building work other than the preparation of plans or the staking out of the building location or the letting of a building contract.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Construction des voies de circulation; Exécution des travaux de construction)
piquetage [correct, masculine noun]; piquetage d’implantation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à marquer sur le terrain, au moyen de piquets en bois dur enfoncés en terre d’au moins 0, 50 m, le contour d’une construction, l'axe du tracé d’une voie de communication aux points principaux, les sommets du contour polygonal de base, les limites de talus, etc.
Spanish (Técnicas de agrimensura; Construcción de carreteras; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
replanteo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traslado y localización sobre el terreno de los diferentes puntos característicos del proyecto, definidos por sus coordenadas, con el fin de fijar la situación de la obra de forma que ésta pueda construirse en planta y alzado.
OBS: replanteo: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.