English (Petrography)
Offset Sublayer [correct]
CONT: The Sublayer has two facies: (1) Contact Sublayer (generally less than 200 m thick) consists of discontinuous gabbronoritic lenses along the basal contact of the Sudbury Igneous Complex, which grade into (2) Offset Sublayer that constitutes apophyses of mainly quartz diorite which project outward into the footwall rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès d’apophyse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Couche de base se compose de deux faciès : 1) un faciès de contact(Contact Sublayer; en général moins de 200 m d’épaisseur) qui est constitué de lentilles discontinues de gabbronorite réparties le long du contact inférieur du complexe; ce faciès passe de manière progressive à 2) un faciès d’apophyse(Offset Sublayer) qui est formé d’apophyses composées principalement de diorite quartzique qui pénètrent dans les roches du mur du complexe.