English (Analytical Chemistry)
solid support [correct]; solid phase
CONT: The mass transfer term is influenced by the partition coefficient and, therefore, by the relative solubility of the sample in the liquid phase (i.e, by the type and amount of liquid phase as well as the temperature). Or, in the case of gas-solid chromatography, it is influenced by the adsorbability of the solute on the solid phase.
OBS: Traditionally, in partition chromatography, the solid particles were deposited upon the liquid stationary phase ... this meaning must now be extended to include the inside surfaces of capillary columns.
OBS: In liquid-liquid partition TLC [thin-layer chromatography] the solid sorbent for the stationary phase is sometimes known as the carrier rather than as the support.
OBS: There are two main groups of supports: diatomaceous earths and nondiatomites. The former group includes celite, firebrick and kieselguhr while the latter includes carbon, detergents, polymers, glass beads and silica gel.
French (Chimie analytique)
support solide [correct, masculine noun]; substrat inerte [masculine noun]; support [correct, masculine noun]; substrat [masculine noun]; support chromatographique [masculine noun]; phase solide [feminine noun]
DEF: Vecteur, liquide ou gazeux, qui déplace le soluté.
OBS: Les supports sont presque toujours des matériaux à base de silice(silice ou diatomite), dont les pores ont un diamètre de l'ordre de 0, 1 à 1[ mu] m et la surface spécifique une valeur de 0, 3 à 10 m²/g.
OBS: Normalement un solide inerte, poreux, qui adsorbe la phase liquide. Le domaine de la granulométrie du support intervient sur l’efficacité de la colonne et sur la différence de pression nécessaire à l’obtention d’un débit gazeux donné. Dans le cas de séparations spéciales, on a modifié la méthode en remplaçant le support solide inerte par un solide actif. Dans les colonnes capillaires, la paroi interne de la colonne joue le rôle de support solide, ce qui élimine les solides poreux.
PHR: Mise en suspension, site actif du support solide.
PHR: Support solide entièrement poreux, pelliculaire.
Spanish (Química analítica)
fase sólida [feminine noun]