English (Blasting Work (Mining))
fragmentation [correct]
DEF: The breaking of coal, ore, or rock by blasting so that the bulk of the material is small enough to load, handle and transport.
OBS: Fragmentation would be at its best when the debris is not smaller than necessary for handling and not so large as to require hand breaking or secondary blasting.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour améliorer la fragmentation il faut, après s’être assuré que le découpage à la base est correct, soit utiliser un explosif de fragmentation plus brisant soit réduire de 0, 5 m l'écartement entre les mines.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
fragmentación [feminine noun]