English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments)
hammer [correct, noun]
CONT: The hammer is the characteristic component of a piano action, composed of a head, heel, shank and butt... which strike the keys when pressed down ...
CONT: When the player presses down a key, it moves a system of levers that propels a hammer. ... the hammer hits the string of its own momentum; and instantly jumps away.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier)
marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois, dont l’extrémité supérieure feutrée frappe une corde de piano et la met en vibration quand on abaisse la touche correspondante du clavier.
CONT: Le marteau se compose de trois parties : la tête, couverte de plusieurs couches de feutre, le manche et la base.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda; Instrumentos de teclado)
macillo [correct, masculine noun]; martillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza del piano, a modo de mazo con mango y cabeza forrada de fieltro por uno de sus lados, con la cual, a impulso de la tecla, se hiere la cuerda correspondiente.