English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts))
silver point [correct]
DEF: A pointed rod of silver, which, when drawn across paper that has been specially coated with white pigment, leaves minute particles of the metal embedded in the surface, producing a graphish line that becomes darker in time as the silver tarnishes...
OBS: Also a drawing so made. The color and delicacy of the lines in silver-point drawings have always been admired.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts))
pointe d’argent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stylet ou barrette d’argent effilée(de 3 à 4 cm de long), maintenus dans un manche de bois, utilisés jusqu'à la Renaissance pour dessiner sur un papier ou un parchemin obligatoirement recouvert d’un enduit à base de poudre d’os mêlée d’eau, de gomme arabique et de couleurs; d’où le nom de carta-tinta(papier préparé).