English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Mohorovicic discontinuity [correct]; MOHO [correct]; Moho [correct]; M-discontinuity [correct]; M discontinuity [correct]
DEF: The boundary surface or sharp seismic-velocity discontinuity that separates the Earth's crust from the subjacent mantle ...
OBS: ... the discontinuity should be defined by seismic velocities alone ...
OBS: Mohorovicic discontinuity; Moho; M discontinuity: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
discontinuité de Mohorovicic [correct, feminine noun]; MOHO [correct]; Moho [correct]; discontinuité M [correct, feminine noun]; discontinuité Moho [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité définissant la transition entre la croûte et le manteau, où l’on observe une augmentation brutale des vitesses des ondes sismiques longitudinales qui passent de 6-7 km/s à 8 km/s environ.
CONT: [...] l'usage est de placer la limite supérieure du manteau et la base de l'écorce au niveau de la discontinuité de Mohorovicic, où la vitesse des ondes longitudinales subit une augmentation rapide [...]
OBS: discontinuité de Mohorovicic; Moho; discontinuité M :terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
discontinuidad de Mohorovicic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Límite entre la corteza terrestre y el manto, a 30 km [de profundidad].