English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
depth hoar [correct, officially approved]; sugar snow [correct]; squares [see observation, less frequent, familiar]; hoar frost [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Ice crystals formed by sublimation within snow, but beneath the snow surface.
CONT: Depth hoar [are] large coarse recrystallized grains of snow that are the end result of the faceting or squaring process within the snowpack, a process driven by temperature gradients. Such crystals are often weak and develop as a result of (locally) strong temperature gradients and resulting vapor pressure differences in the snowpack, especially in shallow snowpacks with cold air temperatures. These grains are formed through re-crystallization of existing snow grains as water vapor is transferred (sublimation and deposition) from warmer regions of higher vapor pressure (near the ground) to colder regions with lower vapor pressure (upper layers closer to the snow surface).
CONT: According to the Colorado Avalanche Information Center (CAIC), shallow snow that sits on the ground under clear skies and cold temperatures creates depth hoar, also known as sugar snow or squares.
CONT: Depth hoar can be found near the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Depth hoar is often the weakest layer in the snowpack and is a potential sliding layer for avalanches.
OBS: Depth Hoar is also called : Temperature Gradient (TG) (but this is an outdated term), sugar snow, squares, sometimes incorrectly called "hoar frost" by old, rural geezers.
OBS: Cup-shaped crystals are a common form of depth hoar.
OBS: depth hoar: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
givre de profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gobelets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; neige granulée de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; neige coulante [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Switzerland]; givre interne [masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux de glace formés par condensation solide au sein de la neige, mais sous la surface de la couche neigeuse.
CONT: La conséquence en est un important changement de forme des cristaux. Ceux-ci deviennent anguleux avec l’apparition de petites facettes, un peu comme sur un diamant. On les appelle grains à face plane [...] Si la transformation dure assez longtemps et si le gradient de température est assez fort, ces cristaux vont grossir et prendre l’aspect de pyramides creuses, les faces striées un peu comme des gradins : leur taille peut devenir remarquable (5 à 6 mm de diamètre). On les appelle gobelets ou aussi givre de profondeur [...]
CONT: Le givre de profondeur se trouve près de la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: givre de profondeur : Les Suisses Romands l’appellent aussi la neige coulante, à cause de sa grande instabilité.
OBS: givre de profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nieve en forma de azúcar [feminine noun]; nieve granulosa en profundidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Cristales de hielo formados por sublimación en el interior de la nieve pero debajo de la superficie nevosa.