English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
collapse [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Sudden settlement of a layer or layers of the snowpack produced by fracture of one or more supporting layers and [often] accompanied by the outrush of air within these layers.
CONT: At the base of the snowpack the early-season weaknesses are still producing clean shears and sudden collapses. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: collapse: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
affaissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À la base du manteau neigeux, on peut encore trouver des couches fragiles formées en début de saison produisant encore des ruptures nettes par cisaillement et des affaissements soudains. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: affaissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.