English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
laminated crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: If you're looking at the crusts in the profile you mentioned, one crust is about 8 cm thick and the other 10 cm. Within that melt-freeze crust they found one or more layers of rounds. The whole thing is a laminated crust.
CONT: There are several laminated crusts near the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: laminated crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte stratifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On trouve plusieurs croûtes stratifiées à la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: stratifiée : qui se présente en couches superposées, en strates.
OBS: croûte stratifiée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.