English (Geochemistry)
underplating [correct]
CONT: Underplating occurs when material is added to the base of the crust in a subduction zone or at a hotspot.
CONT: These [tectonic deformations] are coupled with intrusion of deep-seated alkali-rich melts, possibly mantle-derived, with or without underplating and delamination ...
OBS: underplating: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
sous-placage [correct, masculine noun]; stockage infracrustal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation à la base de la croûte continentale de magmas basaltiques issus du manteau supérieur.
CONT: À ces déformations [tectoniques] s’ajoutent l’intrusion en profondeur de magmas riches en alcalis peut-être d’origine mantellique, qui s’accompagne ou non d’un apport de matériaux à la base de la croûte (sous-placage) ou d’une délamination [...]
OBS: sous-placage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.