English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
thixotropic property [correct]
OBS: Many clarifiers have devices to stir the bottom of the sludge blanket by mechanical means. The immediate consequence is the destruction of the floc already formed (destruction due to the thixotropic properties of the sludge), a reduction in the concentration of solid matter in the sludge blanket and the formation of eddies which tend to move towards the top of the clarifier.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
propriété thixotropique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux décanteurs comportent [...] des dispositifs pour agiter la base du lit de boue à l'aide d’un moyen mécanique. La conséquence immédiate est une destruction du floc déjà formé(destruction due aux propriétés thixotropiques de la boue), une diminution de la concentration en matières solides du lit de boue et la formation de remous ayant tendance à se propager vers la partie supérieure du décanteur.