English (Types of Paper)
newsprint [correct, standardized]; newspaper [correct]; news [correct]; newstock; common printings; newsprint paper
DEF: A grade of paper, combining high percentages of groundwood pulp, made especially for use in the printing of newspapers.
OBS: newsprint: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier journal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier à journal [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Papier apprêté, à base de pâte au bisulfite et de pâte mécanique, utilisé sur les rotatives à journaux.
OBS: Papier de qualité très ordinaire [...]
OBS: papier journal : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Tipos de papel)
papel sábana [masculine noun]; papel de periódico [masculine noun]