English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body understructure [correct]
DEF: Crossmembers and longitudinal members located under a commercial vehicle body and on which the floor rests.
OBS: The term understructure also refers to the assembly consisting of the vehicle chassis frame and the mechanical base.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
soubassement de carrosserie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie portante inférieure d’une carrosserie de véhicule industriel sur laquelle repose le plancher.
OBS: Le terme soubassement désigne aussi l'ensemble formé par le cadre de châssis et la base mécanique d’un véhicule.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
subestructura de carrocería [correct, feminine noun]; base de carrocería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte sustentadora inferior de la carrocería de un vehículo industrial sobre la cual se apoya el piso.
OBS: El término base designa también el conjunto formado por el bastidor y la base mecánica de un vehículo.