English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
centrifugal advance [correct, standardized, officially approved]; centrifugal spark-advance mechanism [correct]; centrifugal advance system [correct]; centrifugal spark advance [correct]; centrifugal timer [correct, standardized]; centrifugal control [correct, standardized]
DEF: An auto-timer working by centrifugal force.
CONT: There are two general types of spark-advance mechanisms, centrifugal and vacuum.
OBS: centrifugal timer; centrifugal control; centrifugal advance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: centrifugal advance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
avance centrifuge [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; dispositif d’avance centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif à masses centrifuges [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d’avance automatique par force centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; avance automatique centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]; système d’avance centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur d’avance centrifuge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; commande centrifuge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Régulateur d’avance automatique entraîné par la force centrifuge.
CONT: Dans le système d’allumage classique ainsi que dans les allumages à impulsions, il s’agit d’un dispositif mécanique agissant sur l'arbre porte-cames de l'allumeur. Il porte le nom de dispositif d’avance centrifuge car son fonctionnement est basé sur les effets de la force centrifuge provoquant le déplacement vers l'extérieur de masselottes proportionnellement à la vitesse de rotation de l'allumeur.
OBS: régulateur d’avance centrifuge; commande centrifuge; avance centrifuge : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: avance centrifuge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).