English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Pastries (Cooking))
pascade [correct]
CONT: Pascade is a thick savory crêpe from Aveyron, in the center of France, traditionally made at Easter ... The simple batter cooks up to an astonishing texture, halfway between a crêpe and a soufflé, crisp on the inside and ... tender on the inside. Think of it as the French cousin to the dutch baby pancake.
French (Plats cuisinés; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pascade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce que la pascade? Originaire de la région d’Aveyron, dans le sud-ouest de la France, cette spécialité à base d’œufs, qui se rapproche d’un flan, se sert à toute heure du jour et se glisse facilement dans le menu de toutes les occasions.