English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
shore base [correct]
CONT: In order to carry out the drilling of the test well for the Defendants under the Agreement the Plaintiff arranged and paid for the construction, purchase and mobilization of two (2) large drilling ships, five (5) supply vessels, a shore base to permit the servicing and supplying and all other equipment necessary to conduct drilling operations for the Defendants on lands underlying the Beaufort Sea.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
base côtière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise l'expression «base côtière» lorsqu'il est question de forage pétrolier en mer. Par contre, s’il s’agit de forage sur terre, on parle alors de «camp de base».
OBS: Renseignement donné par la Société québécoise d’initiatives pétrolières.