English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
depth [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In maritime/hydrographic use, the vertical distance from the plane of the hydrographic datum to the bed of the sea, lake, or river.
OBS: depth: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profondeur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En usage maritime ou hydrographique, distance verticale entre le niveau de base hydrographique et le fond de la mer, d’un lac ou d’une rivière.
OBS: profondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
profundidad [feminine noun]
DEF: En términos marinos o hidrográficos, la distancia vertical entre el nivel de la base hidrográfica y el fondo del mar, de un lago o de un río.