English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
actinian [correct]; sea anemone [correct]
DEF: Any member of the invertebrate order Actiniaria. ... primarily sedentary marine animals resembling flowers.
CONT: The cylindrical body may be thick and short or long and slender. The oral disk, or mouth, at the upper end of the body is surrounded by petallike, usually colourful tentacles. They may be few or numerous and are often present in multiples of six. Sea anemones are commonly yellow, green, or blue; they are attached by the pedal disk, or base, to a hard surface such as a rock, wharf timber, a seashell, or the back of a crab.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
actinie [correct, feminine noun]; anémone de mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les Anémones de mer [...] possèdent un nombre très élevé de tentacules. [Elles] sont privées de squelette, mais adhèrent au rocher, et, d’une façon générale au sol, par une sorte de disque adhésif qui se trouve à la base du corps. Leur aspect est fort beau et rappelle celui d’une fleur en raison de leurs longs tentacules qui ressemblent à des pétales [...]
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
anemona de mar [feminine noun]; actinia [feminine noun]