English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
potential energy [correct]
DEF: Energy possessed by a body by virtue of its position in the Earth's gravitational field.
OBS: It is measured by the work needed to lift the body from an arbitrary standard level, normally mean sea level, to its given position.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
énergie potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie qu’un corps possède du fait de sa position dans le champ gravitationnel de la Terre.
OBS: On la [énergie] mesure par le travail nécessaire pour élever le corps d’un niveau de base arbitraire, normalement le niveau moyen de la mer, à la position qu'il occupe.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
energía potencial [feminine noun]
DEF: Energía que posee un cuerpo debido a su posición en el campo gravitatorio de la Tierra.
OBS: Se mide por el trabajo necesario para levantar el cuerpo desde un nivel normalizado arbitrario, normalmente el nivel medio del mar, hasta la posición que ocupa.