English (Sea Operations (Military))
afloat staging base [correct, NATO, standardized]; AFSB [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: afloat staging base; AFSB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
base d’étape à la mer [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AFSB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: base d’étape à la mer; AFSB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.