English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Laws of the Market (Economy))
moderate impact scenario [correct]
CONT: Moderate Impact Scenario. This scenario considers a de-escalation of tensions in Ukraine … the global economy … pivots to more secure commodity suppliers, reducing inflationary pressures as geopolitical tensions ease.
OBS: To illustrate the effects of unusually high uncertainty around the Russian invasion of Ukraine and its spillovers, the Department [of Finance Canada] has considered two alternative economic scenarios to the private sector projections.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Lois du marché (Économie))
scénario d’incidence modérée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scénario d’incidence modérée. Ce scénario envisage la désescalade des tensions en Ukraine [...] l'économie mondiale [...] se tourne vers des fournisseurs de produits de base plus sûrs, ce qui atténue les pressions inflationnistes à mesure que les tensions géopolitiques s’apaisent.
OBS: Pour illustrer les effets de l’incertitude inhabituellement élevée entourant l’invasion de l’Ukraine par la Russie et ses contrecoups, le [ministère des Finances Canada] a examiné deux scénarios économiques de rechange aux prévisions du secteur privé.