English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Communications)
Communication Reserve [correct]; Comm Res [correct, see observation]
OBS: The Communication Reserve is tasked with augmenting Regular Force units in the provision of strategic communications, as well as augmenting the Militia field forces of Mobile Command. The Communication Reserve also assists civil authorities during local emergencies when requested, and is ready to provide a nucleus of communications expertise for mobilization.
OBS: Comm Res: Shortened form used in the CF Communication Command Directives.
OBS: Communication Reserve; Comm Res: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Transmissions militaires)
Réserve des communications [correct, feminine noun]; Rés Comm [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Réserve du Commandement des communications [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; Réserve du C Com [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Réserve des communications doit appuyer les unités de la Force régulière chargées des communications stratégiques ainsi que les forces de campagne de la Milice affectées à la Force mobile. La Réserve des communications prête également main-forte, sur demande, aux autorités civiles aux prises avec des urgences locales et est en mesure d’assurer les services de base en communications en cas de mobilisation.
OBS: Rés Comm : Forme abrégée utilisée dans les Directives du Commandement des communications des FC.
OBS: Réserve des communications; Rés Comm : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.