English (Public Administration; Management Operations; Taxation)
common business identifier [correct]; common identifier [correct]
CONT: Introduced in 1994 to simplify business interaction with the CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] for its core tax programs, the business number (BN) is now voluntarily used as the common business identifier for multiple levels of government. A common business identifier is a critical enabler for tailored service access, a single electronic account and enhanced service delivery for business.
French (Administration publique; Opérations de la gestion; Fiscalité)
identificateur d’entreprise commun [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur commun des entreprises [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instauré en 1994 afin de simplifier l'interaction des entreprises avec l'ARC [Agence du revenu du Canada] pour les programmes fiscaux de base de cette dernière, le numéro d’entreprise est maintenant utilisé volontairement à titre d’identificateur d’entreprise commun pour divers ordres de gouvernement. Un identificateur d’entreprise commun représente un outil habilitant essentiel pour un service sur mesure, un compte électronique unique et une prestation améliorée de services aux entreprises.