English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar [correct]; sound navigation and ranging [correct]
DEF: A system for use under the sea in which the audible or high-frequency sound reflected or emitted by an object in the sea is used to ascertain its position, nature, or speed.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement de détection, de mesure et de communication basé sur la propagation et la réflexion des signaux acoustiques en milieu marin.
OBS: sonar : d’après «sound navigation and ranging».
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
sonar [masculine noun]