English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference material [correct, standardized]; RM [correct, standardized]; material reference standard [former designation, correct]
DEF: A material or a substance [having] one or more ... property values ... sufficiently homogeneous and well established to be used for the calibration of an apparatus, for the assessment of a measurement method or for assigning values to materials.
OBS: A reference material may be in the form of a pure or mixed gas, liquid or solid. Examples are water for the calibration of viscometers, sapphire as a heat-capacity calibrant in calorimetry, and solutions used for calibration in chemical analysis.
OBS: In the field of gas analysis, a reference material is a gas mixture of known composition and/or properties which is traceable by one or more steps to national or international standards.
OBS: reference material; RM: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
matériau de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière étalon de référence [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau ou substance dont une ou plusieurs des propriétés sont suffisamment homogènes et bien définies pour servir de base à l'étalonnage d’un appareil, à l'évaluation d’une méthode de mesure ou à l'attribution de valeurs à des matériaux.
OBS: Un matériau de référence peut se présenter sous la forme d’un gaz, d’un liquide ou d’un solide, pur ou composé. Des exemples sont l’eau pour l’étalonnage des viscosimètres, le saphir qui permet d’étalonner la capacité thermique en calorimétrie et les solutions utilisées pour l’étalonnage dans l’analyse chimique.
OBS: Dans le domaine de l’analyse des gaz, un matériau de référence est un mélange de gaz de composition et/ou de propriétés connues qui est raccordable en une ou plusieurs étapes à des étalons nationaux ou internationaux.
OBS: matériau de référence; MR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.
OBS: matériau de référence : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR en 1984.