English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
base line extension [correct, officially approved]; baseline extension [correct]; base-line extension
CONT: The base line is that portion of the line that falls between the two stations; the line extended out beyond the stations is known as the base line extension.
CONT: The accuracy of the position line obtained from a particular Loran C reading deteriorates as the ship moves from the closely spaced lattice lines in the vicinity of the baseline between the master and that particular station, towards the extension of this baseline beyond the master or the secondary station concerned. Baseline extensions are marked with a pecked line on Canadian charts. Within a zone extending about 20 microseconds each side of the baseline extension, the readings on that station pair will respond very sluggishly to a large change in position and are useless for navigation.
OBS: base line extension: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
prolongement de la ligne de base [correct, masculine noun]; prolongement de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La précision de la ligne de position obtenue à partir d’une lecture Loran-C particulière diminue à mesure que le bâtiment passe des lignes de position rapprochées, à proximité de la ligne de base entre la station principale et la station asservie, au prolongement de la ligne de base, au-delà de la station principale ou de la station secondaire visée. Les prolongements de la ligne de base sont indiqués par des tirets sur les cartes canadiennes. Pour une zone s’étalant sur environ 20 microsecondes de chaque côté du prolongement de la ligne de base, les lectures correspondant à cette paire de stations varient très lentement en cas de changement marqué de position et elles sont donc inutiles aux fins de la navigation.
OBS: prolongement de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
extensión de la línea de base [correct, feminine noun]