English (Information Processing (Informatics))
impact analysis [correct]
OBS: To analyze the Year 2000 impact to the programs, the impact analysis includes: analyzing complexity (determines the complexity of a software design or code using a metric, such as degree of nesting, or other characteristics); analyzing impact (analyzes the program modules and related data to determine what is impacted and related); analyzing metrics (collects, analyzes, and reports the results of analysis activities); analyzing database (investigates the structure and flow within a database to observe the characteristics of the database and determine if certain measurements/requirements can be realized).
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
analyse de l’impact [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Afin d’analyser l'impact de l'an 2000 sur les programmes, l'analyse de l'impact comprend : l'analyse de la complexité(déterminer la complexité de la conception ou du code d’un logiciel au moyen de la métrologie, soit par exemple, le degré d’imbrication ou d’autres caractéristiques) ;l'analyse de l'impact(analyser les modules du programme et les données connexes afin de déterminer ce qui a été touché et ce qui s’y rapporte) ;l'analyse métrologique(recueillir, analyser, et faire rapport sur les résultats des activités d’analyse) ;l'analyse des bases de données(examiner la structure et la circulation dans la base de données afin d’observer les caractéristiques de la base de données et de déterminer si on peut procéder à certaines mesures et satisfaire à certains besoins).
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l’an 2000.