English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
kinematic surveying [correct]
DEF: A form of continuous differential carrier phase surveying requiring only short periods of data observations.
OBS: Operational constraints include starting from of determining a known baseline, and tracking a minimum of four satellites. One receiver is statically located at a control point, while others are moved between points to be measured.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
arpentage cinématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme d’arpentage différentiel effectué ua moyen de la phase de la porteuse et n’exigeant que de brèves périodes d’observation.
OBS: Parmi les contraintes opérationnelles mentionnons qu'il faut entreprendre les mesures depuis une ligne de base connue ou en déterminer une et poursuivre au moins quatre satellites. Un récepteur est maintenu statique en un point de contrôle alors que les autres sont déplacés entre les points dont il faut déterminer la position.