English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
slant visual range [correct, officially approved]; SVR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The visual range of a specified object or light along a line of sight which differs significantly from the horizontal; for example, the visual range of ground objects or lights as seen from an aircraft on the approach.
CONT: The transmissometer, which is used for visual range measurement, is mounted on a single gantry unit, with a baseline of 2 or 3 m, and is thus much simpler to install. In addition, it can be mounted on a mast, to provide transmissivity measurements at a range of heights, from which slant visual range can be derived.
OBS: This is not based on an agreed ICAO definition of the term as no such definition exists as yet.
OBS: slant visual range; SVR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
portée visuelle oblique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SVR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portée visuelle d’un objet ou d’un feu donné le long d’une ligne de visée qui s’écarte sensiblement de l’horizontale; par exemple la portée visuelle des objets et des feux au sol vus d’un aéronef au moment de l’approche.
CONT: Le transmissomètre est monté sur un support unique en forme de U, la base mesurant 2 ou 3 mètres. Il est aussi possible de l'installer sur un mât afin d’effectuer des mesures à différentes hauteurs, informations à partir desquelles peut être déterminée la portée visuelle oblique.
OBS: Il n’existe pas encore de définition approuvée par l’OACI de cette expression.
OBS: portée visuelle oblique; SVR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: portée visuelle oblique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
alcance visual oblicuo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El alcance visual de un objeto dado o de una luz a lo largo de una línea de visión que difiera notablemente de la horizontal; por ejemplo, el alcance visual de objetos o de luces terrestres vistos desde una aeronave durante la aproximación.
OBS: Esta definición no se basa en ninguna definición de la OACI, ya que este término no se ha definido aún.
OBS: alcance visual oblicuo; SVR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).