English (Decision-Making Process)
decision-making process [correct]; decision process [correct]; decision-making [correct, noun]; decision making [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The frequent and basic process of choosing the measures to be taken ..., from all the possible alternatives, in order to reach conscious and specific objectives.
OBS: decision making: designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
PHR: strategic decision making
French (Processus décisionnel)
processus décisionnel [correct, masculine noun]; processus de prise de décision [correct, masculine noun]; processus de décision [correct, masculine noun]; processus de prise de décisions [correct, masculine noun]; prise de décision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise de décisions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de base fréquent dans le monde des entreprises par lequel on choisit, entre les différentes possibilités, les mesures à adopter pour atteindre des objectifs plus ou moins conscients et explicites.
OBS: prise de décision : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
PHR: processus décisionnel stratégique
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
toma de decisiones [correct, feminine noun]; adopción de decisiones [feminine noun]; proceso de adopción de decisiones [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso básico y frecuente en el mundo empresarial mediante el que se eligen, entre las alternativas posibles, las medidas a adoptar para el logro de unos objetivos más o menos conscientes y explícitos.
CONT: El modelo clásico o racional de toma de decisiones asume que el proceso sicológico intelectual funciona cuando los agentes de decisión seleccionan un curso de acción óptimo basado en la utilidad esperada de diferentes alternativas.
OBS: toma de decisiones: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.