English (Atomic Physics)
maximum credible accident [correct, standardized]
DEF: The worst accident in a reactor or nuclear energy installation that, by agreement, need be taken into account in devising protective measures.
OBS: maximum credible accident: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
accident maximal prévisible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accident le plus grave d’un réacteur ou d’une installation nucléaire qui, par convention, doit être pris en considération pour établir les mesures de protection.
OBS: En France, les mesures de protection sont établies sur une autre base.
OBS: accident maximal prévisible : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.