English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
meteorological measurements [correct]
DEF: Measurements of temperature, humidity and pressure used in baseline processing of GPS observations.
OBS: Normally only required for high accuracy surveys, or where survey stations are far apart.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
mesures météorologiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures de la température, de l'humidité et de la pression utilisées lors du traitement de base des observations GPS.
OBS: Elles ne sont normalement nécessaires que pour les levées de grande exactitude ou lorsque des stations de levés sont éloignées les unes des autres.