English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Plant Biology)
photosynthetic photon flux [correct]; PFF [correct]; photosynthetically photon flux
CONT: Measuring photosynthetically active radiation. The measurement system of PAR is known as Photosynthetic Photon Flux (PPF). The units of PPF are called micromoles of photons per meter squared per second - commonly called micromoles.
CONT: We have divided the canopy into three layers. Below-canopy woody tissues of canopy trees are treated as a fourth layer, and the soil and understory plants constitute a fifth layer. Within each layer, we are measuring important environmental variables including air temperature, photosynthetically photon flux (PFD), windspeed, and humidity. We are also measuring micro-environmental and plant physiological variables including PFD near leaf surfaces, temperature of respiring woody tissues, leaf nitrogen content and leaf water potential. The measurements of air temperature, wood temperature, PFD, wind, and humidity are made every 10 to 60 seconds and summaries of the data are stored each hour.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Biologie végétale)
flux photonique photosynthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de photons générés par une source par unité de temps [...] compris uniquement entre 400 et 700 (PAR) [...]
OBS: Les mesures photoniques sont basées sur la quantité de photons qui constituent les radiations mesurées. L'unité de base est la mole de photons aussi nommée Einstein qui correspond au nombre d’Avogadro(6, 02. 1023) de photon.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Óptica; Radiación electromagnética; Biología vegetal)
flujo fotosintético de fotones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de la intensidad de luz que utilizan las plantas para su actividad fotosintética.