English (Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
tropical supplement [correct]
CONT: The tropical supplement provides a basis for increased liquid consumption when military personnel are operating in [a] tropical environment. It consists of fruit beverage powders.
OBS: The edible components must be thirst quenching ... The caloric value of this supplement should be as low as possible.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
supplément tropical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le supplément tropical sert de base à une consommation accrue de liquide lorsque le personnel militaire participe à des opérations en milieu climatique tropical. Il est constitué de poudre [...] pour boisson [aux fruits].
OBS: Les composants doivent pouvoir étancher la soif [...] La valeur calorifique de ce supplément doit être aussi faible que possible.