English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
SEM base [correct]; SEM mobile base [correct]
CONT: The Mobile Servicing System (MSS) or Canadarm2 is a robotic system and associated equipment on the International Space Station that plays a key role in station assembly and maintenance: moving equipment and supplies around the station, supporting astronauts working in space, and servicing instruments and other payloads attached to the space station. It is composed of the Mobile Base (MBS), the SSRMS (Space Station Remote Manipulator or Canadarm 2) and the SPDM (Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator). Astronauts receive specialized training to enable them to perform these functions with the various systems.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
base mobile(du SEM) [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Système d’entretien mobile(SEM, ou MSS en anglais, pour Mobile Servicing System) de la Station spatiale internationale se veut la contribution canadienne à ce méga-projet de construction spatiale. [...] Ce système regroupe cinq composantes : deux bras robotisés, une base mobile, un poste de commande et un système de vision artificielle. La pièce maîtresse est le Télémanipulateur(SSRMS en anglais, pour Space Station Remote Manipulator System) long de 17, 6 mètres, doté de 7 articulations motorisées et capable de manœuvrer une charge aussi lourde qu'une navette spatiale.