English (Genetics)
insertion sequence [correct]; IS [correct]; insertion element; IS element
DEF: A type of transposable element that inactivates the genes in which it is inserted.
OBS: Insertion sequences (700-1400 base pairs) are smaller than transposons and are flanked by short (five to nine bases) direct repeats of host sequences.
French (Génétique)
séquence d’insertion [correct, feminine noun]; IS [correct, feminine noun]; élément d’insertion [correct, masculine noun]; IS [correct, masculine noun]; IS
DEF: Segment d’ADN procaryotique, de moins de 2 kpb [kilo paires de base], mobile, capable de s’insérer en divers points du génome.
OBS: Les séquences d’insertion sont plus courtes que les transposons (700-1400 bases) et portent à chaque extrémité une séquence de 5 à 9 bases copie conforme de la séquence hôte.
OBS: Sorte d’élément transposable.
Spanish (Genética)
secuencia de inserción [correct, feminine noun]; IS [correct, feminine noun]; elemento de inserción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de ADN bacteriano, capaz de insertarse en el genoma.
CONT: Las secuencias de inserción (IS) son transposones básicos y constituyentes normales de cromosomas bacterianos y de plásmidos.