English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Canadarm2 [correct, officially approved]; space station remote manipulator system [correct, officially approved]; SSRMS [correct, officially approved]; SSRMS; station's remote manipulator system [correct]; space station robotic arm [correct]; space station remote manipulating system; Canadian-built RMS arm
CONT: The MSS [Mobile Servicing System] consists of three main elements: the Space Station Remote Manipulator System (SSRMS), known as Canadarm2, the Mobile Base System (MBS), and the Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator (SPDM). Canadarm2 and the MBS, its platform, are essential tools for the assembly of the ISS. ... The Space Station Remote Manipulator System (SSRMS), known as Canadarm2, is the first component of the Mobile Servicing System. Although similar to the Shuttle Canadarm, this 17-metre manipulator is somewhat larger and incorporates many advanced features, including the ability to self relocate. The arm has the capacity to handle large ISS modules and structural elements. It will initially be used to assemble the Station. In the future, it will capture and dock unmanned resupply spacecraft to the ISS and perform routine maintenance tasks. Canadarm2 will normally move along the Space Station on the Mobile Base System, but it also has the ability to "walk" from place to place by moving from one grapple fixture on the exterior of the structure to the next, like an inchworm. ... It is equipped with four television cameras, two mounted on the booms and one near each tip. These cameras feed images to the astronauts operating the arm from the Robotic Workstation inside the Station. An advanced version of the Canadian Space Vision System improves the ability of Canadarm2 operators to keep track of the position, orientation and movement of payloads being grappled.
OBS: Canadarm2; space station remote manipulator system; SSRMS: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Space station remote manipulator system workstation.
PHR: SSRMS joint, joint cluster.
PHR: Structurally flexible manipulator.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télémanipulateur de la Station spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSRMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSRMS; télémanipulateur SSRMS [correct, masculine noun]; télémanipulateur Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur canadien Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotique Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur Canadarm2 [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotique MSS [correct, masculine noun]; bras manipulateur principal de la Station spatiale [masculine noun]; grand bras [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le MSS [Système d’entretien mobile] comprend trois éléments principaux : le Télémanipulateur de la Station spatiale(SSRMS), connu sous le nom de Canadarm2, la Base mobile(MBS) et le Manipulateur agile spécialisé(SPDM). Le Canadarm2 et sa plate-forme, le MBS, sont des outils essentiels à l'assemblage de l'ISS. [...] Le Télémanipulateur de la Station spatiale(SSRMS), connu sous le nom de Canadarm2, est la première composante du Système d’entretien mobile. Bien que semblable au Canadarm de la navette, ce manipulateur de 17 mètres de long est un peu plus imposant et comporte de nombreuses caractéristiques de pointe, dont sa capacité de se relocaliser de lui-même. Le bras est capable de manipuler de gros modules et des éléments structuraux de l'ISS. II sera initialement utilisé pour assembler les éléments de la Station. Plus tard, il saisira et amarrera des engins spatiaux non habités d’approvisionnement de l'ISS et accomplira des travaux d’entretien courants. Le Canadarm2 se déplacera normalement le long de la Station spatiale sur sa base mobile, mais il sera également capable de «marcher» d’un endroit à un autre, un peu à la façon d’une chenille arpenteuse, en saisissant l'une après l'autre des bornes électromécaniques installées sur la structure extérieure de la Station. Le Canadarm2 comporte des unités remplaçables en orbite(ORU), des composantes pouvant être enlevées et remplacées par un astronaute ou par le Manipulateur agile spécialisé. Le bras robotique est équipé de quatre caméras de télévision, deux montées sur les segments et une autre à chacune des extrémités. Ces caméras captent des images à l'intention des astronautes qui commandent le bras depuis le poste de travail robotique à l'intérieur de la Station. Une version récente du Système canadien de vision spatiale améliore la capacité des opérateurs du Canadarm2 de suivre la position, l'orientation et les mouvements des charges utiles qu'ils auront saisies.
OBS: grand bras : Surnom donné par la NASA au [télémanipulateur] fourni par le Canada pour la Station internationale.
OBS: Canadarm2; télémanipulateur de la Station spatiale; SSRMS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: SSRMS a sept degrés de liberté.