English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
mobile transporter [correct, officially approved]; MT [correct]
CONT: The Mobile Transporter is [a] sophisticated system [which] provides translation mobility along the length of the International Space Station. ... The system operates on the truss rails and provides mobility for early Space Station assembly and later provides the platform for the Canadian Mobile Servicing System.
OBS: mobile transporter: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
transporteur mobile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Contrôlé de l'intérieur de la Station par les astronautes Carl Walz et Peggy Whitson, le Canadarm2 a [servi à installer] la nouvelle plate-forme de travail canadienne, la Base mobile, sur le transporteur mobile américain. Le transporteur [permettra à] la Base mobile [de se déplacer] le long des 109 mètres de rails qui s’étendront d’un bout à l'autre de la Station.
OBS: transporteur mobile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).