English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
storage facility [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Canadian Mobile base System (MBS) provides a moveable work platform and storage facility for astronauts during space walks. The Canadian Mobile base System (MBS) provides a moveable work platform and storage facility for astronauts during space walks. Since the MBS has four grapple fixtures, it can serve as a base for both Canadarm2 and the Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator simultaneously. Mounted on the American-built Mobile Transporter (MT), the MBS can move these key elements to their required worksite by sliding along a track system installed along the entire width of the Station.
OBS: storage facility: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
poste d’entreposage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La Base mobile(MBS) canadienne constitue une plate-forme mobile et un poste d’entreposage à l'intention des astronautes pendant les sorties extravéhiculaires. La MBS est équipée de quatre bornes électromécaniques, elle peut donc simultanément servir de base pour le Canadarm2 et pour le Manipulateur agile spécialisé. Puisqu'elle sera montée sur un transporteur mobile de fabrication américaine, la MBS pourra déplacer ces éléments clés vers le poste de travail requis en glissant sur des rails installés sur toute la largeur de la Station.
OBS: poste d’entreposage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).