English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary unit [correct]; currency unit [correct]; unit of currency [correct]; unit of money [correct]
DEF: Currency unit (such as the dollar, euro, peso, rupee) issued as a coin or banknote, and used as a standard unit of value and a unit of account. A monetary unit may be issued in several denominations which are multiples (such as $1, $5, $10, etc.) or fractions such as ¢1, ¢5, ¢10, etc.) of the basic unit.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
unité monétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d’expression de la monnaie constituant la base du système monétaire en vigeur sur un territoire donné.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
unidad monetaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda real o imaginaria que sirve legalmente de patrón en cada país y de la cual se derivan las demás.