English (Data Banks and Databases)
database provider [correct]
CONT: ActiveX Data Objects (ADO) is an application program interface from Microsoft that lets a programmer writing Windows applications get access to a relational or non-relational database from both Microsoft and other database providers.
French (Banques et bases de données)
fournisseur de base de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Consultez la documentation du fournisseur de base de données pour savoir comment gérer l'accès via un nom d’utilisateur et un mot de passe.