English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
ghost reflection [correct]
DEF: In the seismic reflection method a special type of multiple reflection ... which takes place when the energy travelling upward from the shot is reflected downward by the base of the weathered zone or by the earth's surface.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
réflexion fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Réflexion] causée par la réflexion multiple sur la surface du sol ou la base de la zone altérée [...]