English (Weapon Systems)
non-munitions-based [correct, officially approved]; NMB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a military effect created without the employment of munitions.
OBS: non-munitions-based; NMB: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
non basé sur les munitions [correct, officially approved]; NBM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d’un effet militaire produit sans l’emploi de munitions.
OBS: non basé sur les munitions; NBM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.