English (Weapon Systems)
munitions-based [correct, officially approved]; MB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a military effect created by the employment of munitions.
OBS: munitions-based; MB: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
basé sur les munitions [correct, officially approved]; BM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d’un effet militaire produit par l’emploi de munitions.
OBS: basé sur les munitions; BM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.