English (Artificial Intelligence; Grammar)
phrase-structure grammar [correct]
DEF: A quadruple consisting of 1. a finite vocabulary of nonterminal symbols and variables, 2. a finite vocabulary of terminal symbols 3. a finite set of rewriting rules (also called production rules) ... and 4. a particular variable called the "start" variable.
CONT: The four types of grammars (phase-structure, context-sensitive, context-free, and right-linear) are also known as type 0, type 1, type 2, and type 3 grammars. They form a grammatical hierarchy, called the Chomsky hierarchy.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Grammaire)
grammaire syntagmatique [correct, feminine noun]; grammaire de structure de phrase [feminine noun]
CONT: On donne le nom de grammaire syntagmatique à la grammaire de constituants dont N. Chomsky a fait la base de la composante syntaxique et dont les règles sont appelées règles syntagmatiques.