English (Statistical Surveys)
periodic systematic sampling [correct]
OBS: If the N items in a population have been arranged on a systematic basis (for example in order of production) and numbered 1 to N, a periodic systematic sampling of n items consists in the taking of the n items numbered h, h + k, h + 2k, ..., h + (n-1)k where h and k are whole numbers satisfying the relation h + (n-1)k ... N ... h + nk h being generally taken at random from the first k whole numbers. NOTE - The word "periodic" may be omitted when there is no risk of confusion.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillonnage systématique périodique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si les N individus d’une population ont été disposés d’après une certaine base systématique(par exemple suivant l'ordre de la production) et s’ils ont été numérotés de 1 à n, l'échantillonnage systématique périodique de n individus consiste à prélever les n individus numérotés h, h + k, h + 2k,(...), h +(n-1) k où h et k sont des nombres entiers satisfaisant à la relation h +(n-1) k(...) N(...) h + nk h étant généralement pris au hasard parmi les k premiers nombres entiers. NOTE-Le mot "périodique" peut être omis quand aucune confusion n’ est à craindre.