English (Statistical Surveys)
systematic sample [correct]
DEF: A sample obtained by some systematic method.
OBS: A systematic sample is a variation of the simple random method. A complete list of the population is made and a random number is selected and used as a standard interval to select every nth unit on the list after a random start is made. When the lists are being created, it is essential that the households be listed in a systematic but random way in order to avoid unintentionally eliminating certain types or certain categories of households.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
échantillon systématique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les individus ont été disposés d’après une certaine base méthodique [...] et s’ils ont été numérotés de 1 à N, l'échantillonnage systématique consiste à prélever n individus numérotés [p. 5]