English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods); Trade; Internet and Telematics)
communication standard [correct]
CONT: In addition to its use as a communications standard, the Latin alphabet no 1 character set specified by this standard provides the preferred basis for implementation of the keyboard specified in TBITS-5, Canadian government keyboard standard for information technology equipment.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression); Commerce; Internet et télématique)
norme de communication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre son utilisation comme norme de communications, le jeu de caractères, Alphabet latin n 1, spécifié par cette norme constitue la base préférable de l'implantation du clavier spécifié dans NCTTI-5, Norme de clavier du gouvernement du Canada pour le matériel informatique.