English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
standard refractivity vertical gradient [correct]
DEF: A standard used for comparison in phase and refraction studies; namely - 40 N/km. This corresponds approximately to the median value of the gradient in the first kilometer of altitude in temperate regions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
gradient normal de coindice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur conventionnelle du gradient vertical du coindice. Cette valeur utilisée comme base de comparaison pour les études de phase et de réfraction est de-40 N/km. Elle correspond approximativement à la valeur médiane de gradient sur le premier kilomètre d’altitude dans les régions tempérées.