English (Computer Mathematics)
variable-point representation system [correct, standardized]; variable-point system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radix system in which the radix point is explicitly indicated by a special character at that position.
OBS: variable-point system; variable-point representation system: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à séparation variable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération à virgule variable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération à base dans laquelle la position de la séparation fractionnaire est explicitement indiquée par un caractère spécial.
OBS: numération à séparation variable; numération à virgule variable : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema de numeración de separación variable [masculine noun]; sistema de representación de punto variable [masculine noun]; sistema de representación de coma variable [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema numérico en donde un número real se representa por una sola serie de dígitos, pero en el que el punto (coma) del radical está explícitamente indicado por un carácter especial.
OBS: Contrasta con el sistema de representación de punto (coma) fijo (fixed-point representation system).