English (Computer Mathematics)
mixed base numeration system [correct, standardized]; mixed base system [correct, standardized]; mixed base notation [correct, standardized]; mixed-base system [correct]
DEF: A numeration system in which a number is represented as the sum of a series of terms each of which consists of a mantissa and a base, the base of a given term being constant for a given application but the bases being such that there are not necessarily integral ratios between the bases of all the terms. Example: With bases b3, b2 and b1 and mantissae 6, 5 and 4, the number represented is given by 6b3 + 5b2 + 4b1.
OBS: (1) A mixed radix numeration system is a particular case of a mixed base numeration system in which, when the terms are ordered so that their bases are in descending magnitudes, there is an integral ratio between the bases of adjacent terms, but not the same ratio in each case; thus if the smallest base is b and if x and y represent integers, the numeral 654 in such a numeration system represents the number given by 6xyb + 5xb + 4b. (2) A fixed radix numeration system is a particular case of a mixed base numeration system in which, when the terms are ordered so that their bases are in descending magnitudes, there is the same integral ratio between the bases of all pairs of adjacent terms; thus if b is the smallest base and if x represents an integer, the numeral 654 in such a numeration system represents the number given by 6x²b + 5xb + 4b.
OBS: mixed base system; mixed base numeration system; mixed base notation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à bases multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération à base multiple [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de numération selon lequel un nombre est représenté par la somme d’une série de termes dont chacun est composé d’une mantisse et d’une base des puissances; la base d’un terme donné est constante pour une application donnée, mais il n’ y a pas nécessairement de rapports entiers entre les bases de tous les termes. Exemple : Avec les bases b3, b2 et b1, et les mantisses 6, 5, et 4, le nombre représenté est donné par 6b3 +5b2 + 4b1.
OBS: (1) La numération mixte est un cas particulier de numération à bases multiples, dans lequel, lorsque les termes sont rangés par ordre décroissant de la valeur de leur base des puissances, il y a un rapport entier entre les bases de termes adjacents, mais ce rapport n’ est pas identique dans tous les cas; ainsi, si la plus petite base est b et si x et y sont des entiers, le numéral 654 écrit dans un tel système de numération représente le nombre donné par 6xyb + 5xb + 4b.(2) La numération à base fixe est un cas particulier de numération à bases multiples dans lequel, lorsque les termes sont rangés par ordre décroissant de la valeur de leurs bases, il existe le même rapport entier entre les bases de tous les couples de termes adjacents; ainsi, si la plus petite base est b et si x est un entier, le numéral 654 écrit dans un tel système de numération représente le nombre donné par 6x²b + 5xb + 4b.
OBS: numération à bases multiples : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
numeración en bases múltiples [correct, feminine noun]; numeración mixta [feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de tipo posicional, en la que la base es precisamente el peso de una posición de dígito con respecto a la posición anterior. Esta base es la relación integral entre las dos posiciones consecutivas mencionadas.