English (Computer Mathematics)
radix point [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the representation of a number expressed in a radix system, the location of the separation of the characters associated with the integral part from those associated with the fractional part.
OBS: radix point: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
séparation fractionnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la représentation d’un nombre selon une numération à base, séparation entre les caractères exprimant la partie entière et ceux exprimant la partie fractionnaire.
OBS: séparation fractionnaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
punto de la base [correct, masculine noun]; coma de la base [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; punto separador de fracción [correct, masculine noun]; coma separadora de fracción [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; punto fraccionario [correct, masculine noun]; coma fraccionaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; punto de la raiz [masculine noun]; coma de la raiz [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: En una representación de un número expresado en un sistema numérico con base, es el carácter que representa la posición de la separación entre los caracteres de la parte entera del número, y aquellos que representan la parte fraccionaria del mismo.