English (Computer Mathematics)
fixed-point representation system [correct, standardized]; fixed-point system [correct, standardized]; fixed-point notation [correct]
DEF: A radix system in which the radix point is implicitly fixed in the series of digit places by some convention upon which agreement has been reached.
OBS: fixed-point representation system: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fixed-point representation system; fixed-point system: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à séparation fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numération à virgule fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation à virgule fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération à base dans laquelle la séparation fractionnaire est implicite, sa position étant fixée conventionnellement par rapport au rang des chiffres.
OBS: numération à séparation fixe; représentation à virgule fixe : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: numération à séparation fixe; numération à virgule fixe : termes normalisés par la CSA.