English (Work Study; Production Management)
methods-time measurement [correct]; MTM [correct]
DEF: a procedure which analyses any manual operation or method into the basic motions required to perform it and assigns to each motion a predetermined time standard.
French (Étude du travail; Gestion de la production)
méthode des temps mesurés [correct, feminine noun]; MTM [correct, feminine noun]; méthodes de travail et tables de temps [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à décomposer une opération manuelle en mouvements de base et à leur assigner un temps normal d’exécution.