English (Brazing (Metals))
soldering [correct, standardized]; S [correct, standardized]; soft soldering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process that uses low-melting point metal alloys to join metallic surfaces without melting them.
DEF: An operation in which metallic parts are joined by means of a metal having a melting temperature lower than that of the parts to be joined and in general lower than 450°C, and wetting the parent metal(s). The parent metal(s) does(do) not participate by fusion in making the joint. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Soldering differs from brazing in that temperatures below 800°F (427°C) are used.
OBS: soldering; soft soldering: terms standardized by ISO; soldering; S: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: soldering; S: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé S [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudure tendre [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à assembler des pièces métalliques à l'aide d’un métal d’apport, à l'état liquide, ayant une température de fusion inférieure à celle des pièces à réunir et, en général, inférieure à 450 °C et mouillant le(s) métal(métaux) de base qui ne participe(nt) pas par fusion à la constitution du joint. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: L’American Welding Society (AWS) ajoute à la définition générale du brasage une condition [...], à savoir que la température de fusion complète de l’alliage d’apport soit supérieure à 427 °C. Cette limitation vers le bas a pour but de grouper dans une autre catégorie de procédés ceux que les Anglo-Saxons appellent «soldering» et qu’il convient d’appeler «brasage tendre», mais que l’on dénomme improprement «soudure tendre». Ces procédés utilisent comme matière d’apport des alliages très fusibles, fondant dans la zone de 180 à 225 °C [...]
OBS: brasage tendre : terme normalisé par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.
OBS: brasage tendre; procédé S : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.