English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
snowflake [correct]; Koch island [correct]; snowflake curve [correct]; Koch snowflake [correct]; von Koch curve [correct]; triadic von Koch curve [correct]; Koch flake [correct]; von Koch snowflake curve [correct]; Koch curve [correct]; triadic Koch curve [correct]
CONT: The von Koch curve. An interesting curve S shaped like a snowflake was proposed by von Koch (1904). It may be defined as follows. Let S0 be the three sides of an equilateral triangle, each side having length one. Then the length of the curve S0 is three. Let S1 be the curve for which the middle third of each straight part of S1 is replaced by two equal straight lines directed outwards, so that the replacement is two sides of an equilateral triangle of which the middle third is the base.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
flocon de neige [correct, masculine noun]; île de von Koch [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de von Koch [correct, feminine noun]; courbe triadique de von Koch [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de Koch [correct, feminine noun]; courbe von Koch [correct, feminine noun]; fractale de Koch [correct, feminine noun]; courbe triadique de Koch [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe simple, de dimension fractale D=1, 26..., construite en partant d’un segment sur lequel on retire le tiers central, en le remplaçant par un triangle équilatéral sans base, et en recommençant l'opération sur chacun des segments. Propriétés : longueur infinie, distance infinie entre deux points arbitrairement choisis sur la courbe; comme la courbe de Peano, ses points n’ ont pas de tangente unique.
OBS: Construite par Helge von Koch (1870-1924), cette courbe est parfois appelée, «chardon de van der Waerden». B. Mandelbrot s’en est servi pour représenter une côte de Bretagne hypothétique.