English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fragmentary order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FRAGO [correct, NATO, standardized]; frag O [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An abbreviated form of an operation order, issued as required, that eliminates the need for restating information contained in a basic operation order.
OBS: It may be issued in sections.
OBS: fragmentary order; FRAGO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fragmentary order; frag O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre simplifié [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FRAGO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ordre fragmentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O frag [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre d’opération diffusé sous forme abrégée, selon les besoins, dans lequel il n’ est pas nécessaire de répéter les informations données dans l'ordre d’opération de base.
OBS: Il peut être diffusé totalement ou partiellement.
OBS: ordre simplifié; FRAGO : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: ordre fragmentaire; O frag : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.