English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
deployment operating base [correct, NATO, standardized]; DOB [correct, NATO]
DEF: A base, other than the peacetime base, having minimum essential operational and support facilities, to which a unit or part of a unit will deploy to operate from in time of tension or war.
OBS: deployment operating base: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base de redéploiement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; base opérationnelle de déploiement [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Base vers laquelle une unité ou une partie d’unité se déploiera pour opérer en cas de tension ou d’hostilité. Elle est différente de la base occupée en temps de paix et dispose de l’infrastructure nécessaire.
OBS: base de redéploiement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
base de operaciones de redespliegue [feminine noun]
DEF: Base, distinta de la de tiempo de paz, que dispone de un mínimo de instalaciones operacionales fundamentales y de apoyo, para que una unidad o parte de ella se pueda desplegar para operar desde ella en tiempo de tensión o de guerra.