English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
deployed operating base [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DOB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An expeditionary base that supports the employment and sustainment of deployed forces.
OBS: deployed operating base; DOB: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel in 2010.
OBS: deployed operating base; DOB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base d’opérations déployée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; base opérationnelle déployée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DOB
DEF: Base expéditionnaire qui soutient l’emploi et le maintien en puissance des forces déployées.
OBS: base d’opérations déployée; DOB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre en 2010.
OBS: base d’opérations déployée; DOB; base opérationnelle déployée; DOB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.