English (Operations (Air Forces))
recovery [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air operations, that phase of a mission which involves the return of an aircraft to a base.
OBS: recovery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: recovery: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
retour [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans les opérations aériennes, phase d’une mission qui a trait au trajet d’un avion rejoignant une base.
OBS: retour : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: retour : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
retorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones aéreas, fase de la misión que comprende el regreso de una aeronave a su base.