English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward operating base [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An expeditionary base, located in the combat zone, that supports the employment and sustainment of deployed forces.
OBS: The abbreviation "FOB" is an initialism and requires an article (e.g. an FOB).
OBS: forward operating base; FOB: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: forward operating base; FOB: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: forward operating base; FOB: designations officially approved the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base d’opérations avancée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BOA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Base expéditionnaire, située dans la zone de combat, qui soutient l’emploi et le maintien en puissance des forces déployées.
OBS: base d’opérations avancée; FOB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: base d’opérations avancée; BOA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: base d’opérations avancée; FOB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.