English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
capstone operating concept [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In capability development, the overarching force employment model.
OBS: The capstone operating concept describes how forces will operate across the spectrum of conflict, and provides the guiding philosophy and basic ideas for subordinate concepts.
OBS: capstone operating concept: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept-cadre d’opérations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; concept opérationnel cadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du développement des capacités, modèle global d’emploi de la force.
OBS: Le concept-cadre d’opérations décrit la manière dont les forces mèneront leurs opérations dans la gamme des conflits, et offre une philosophie et des idées de base qui guident les concepts subordonnés.
OBS: concept-cadre d’opérations : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: concept opérationnel cadre : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.