English (Information Processing (Informatics))
sorting operation [correct]
DEF: An operation which segregates items into groups according to specified criteria without necessarily ordering the items within each group.
CONT: Data processing capabilities of the equipment [word processing] serve to do basic mathematical or sorting operations.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
opération de tri [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des données pourrait quant à lui, servir à faire des opérations mathématiques de base et des opérations de tri.