English (Military Strategy; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
generic plan [correct, NATO, standardized]; GEP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A basic plan which is developed for possible operations where some planning factors have not yet been fully identified or cannot be assumed.
OBS: [At this stage, the generic plan] identifies … the general capabilities required.
OBS: generic plan; GEP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan générique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GEP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Plan de base mis au point en vue d’opérations éventuelles dont certains éléments de planification n’ ont pas encore été pleinement identifiés ou ne peuvent être estimés.
OBS: [À ce stade, le plan générique] identifie [...] les capacités générales nécessaires.
OBS: plan générique; GEP : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.