English (Accommodation (Military))
austere base [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A base that is established to support operations but has limited infrastructure.
OBS: austere base: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logement (Militaire))
base peu équipée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Base établie afin de soutenir les opérations, mais dotée d’infrastructures limitées.
OBS: base peu équipée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.