English (Military Finances; International Relations)
common funding [correct, NATO, standardized]; international funding [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO, [the member states' financial contribution] to cover the agreed common costs of facilities, programmes, activities and operations, provided on the basis of predetermined cost-sharing formulae.
OBS: common funding; international funding: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Finances militaires; Relations internationales)
financement commun [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; financement international [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: À l'OTAN, [contribution financière] des États membres aux coûts communs agréés d’installations, de programmes, d’activités et d’opérations, fournies sur la base de clés préétablies de répartition des dépenses.
OBS: financement commun; financement international : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.