English (Chemistry)
chain transfer agent [correct]
CONT: Polymers, with the exception of polyglycols, siloxanes and silicones, and vinylacetal polymers, are represented on the NDSL [Non-domestic Substances List] in terms of the starting materials from which they are manufactured. In addition to the monomers, this includes other reactants such as catalysts, free radical initiators, cross-linking and chain transfer agents that are intended to become chemically incorporated into the polymer structure.
French (Chimie)
agent de migration de chaîne [masculine noun]
CONT: A l'exception des polyglycols, des siloxanes et silicones, et des polymères d’acétate vinylique, les polymères sont représentés sur la LES [Liste extérieure des substances] en termes de leurs produits de base, ceux à partir desquels ils ont été fabriqués. En plus des monomères, cela comporte les autres réactifs tels les catalyseurs, les initiateurs de radicaux libres et les agents de réticulation et de migration de chaîne qui sont destinés à être insérés chimiquement dans la structure polymérique.