English (Building Elements)
plinth [correct, standardized]
DEF: Visible projecting base of a wall or a projecting construction under the base of a column.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
soubassement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inférieure saillante d’un mur ou d’un élément de construction à la base d’un poteau.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.