English (Market Prices; Pricing Theory; Farm Management and Policy)
basic intervention price [correct]
OBS: As long as the [European Communities] was experiencing excess demand for [cereals], the market price was held above the target price by the imposition of import levies. If target prices resulted in an excess supply of the product in the EC, support buying was necessary. A basic intervention price was then introduced for this purposes.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Théorie des prix; Gestion et politique agricole)
prix d’intervention de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S’applique à certaines variétés de céréales dans la zone la plus déficitaire.