English (Estimating (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Government Contracts)
bid estimate [correct]
CONT: Two types of estimates commonly used in the construction industry are: bid estimates, and conceptual estimates. Bid estimates are detailed estimates prepared by contractors primarily for obtaining work. These are usually done once during the project and may be realistically typified as the "only true" or "original model" estimates. ... Bid estimates formally consist of: (a) Items of Work; (b) Job Overhead Items; (c) Operating Costs; (d) Profit.
CONT: Bid Estimates. Estimates for preparation of a competitive bid ... are based on completed construction drawings, technical specifications, and general and special conditions, [and] require the estimator to take off and price only the work to be performed by the general contractor.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Marchés publics)
devis estimatif [correct, masculine noun]; estimatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Décompte du prix d’un travail de bâtiment, avant son exécution.
CONT: Le devis estimatif donne, pour chaque poste et chaque corps d’état, une estimation préalable des prix envisageables, servant de base à la consultation ou à l'appel d’offres.
OBS: Souvent [le devis estimatif et le devis quantitatif (qui donne la liste détaillée, par poste, du nombre d’unités d’œuvre qui composent les marchés de chaque corps d’état)] ne forment qu’un seul document, dit quantitatif-estimatif.
OBS: Estimatif. Qualifie un document qui contient des valeurs chiffrées en termes de coûts : devis estimatif. Par déformation, on utilise le mot comme un nom : établir un estimatif.