English (Transport Tolls and Rates; Transport of Goods; Pricing (Road Transport))
pre-shipment charges; cost of shipping merchandise [correct]; freight cost
CONT: The cost of shipping merchandise from the suppliers point of origin to the Base is considered a freight cost and shall be charged to a freight cost and shall be charged to a freight account" (by department if applicable) which is part of "laid-in-cost" of the merchandise.
French (Péage; Transport de marchandises; Tarification (Transport routier))
frais d’expédition des marchandises [masculine noun, plural]; côuts de fret [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les frais d’expédition des marchandises du lieu d’origine des fournisseurs jusqu'à la base sont considérés comme étant des coûts de fret et sont portés au débit du compte fret(selon le rayon en question, s’il y a lieu). Ils font aussi partie des frais du prix de revient des marchandises.