English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Economic and Industrial Sociology; Labour and Employment)
Employment Equity Merit Awards [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Federal Contractors Program participates in the granting of Merit Awards in recognition of special achievements made by organizations in implementing employment equity programs. The Government of Canada introduced the Merit Awards Program in 1990. The awards were established to publicly honour those organizations that have gone beyond compliance with basic requirements and shown creativeness and special efforts to enhance their workplace diversity and inclusiveness.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Travail et emploi)
Prix d’équité en matière d’emploi [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Ce sont des prix d’excellence à la remise desquels le Programme du travail participe. Le gouvernement du Canada les a créés, en 1990, pour souligner publiquement les réalisations des organisations qui dépassent les exigences de base de l'équité en matière d’emploi et qui font preuve de créativité pour améliorer la diversité de leur effectif et l'intégration de leurs employés.