English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.); Electric Power Distribution)
merchant transmission line [correct]
DEF: An interconnection line on which available transmission capacity is sold at rates based on the price differential between the interconnected markets.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité); Distribution électrique)
ligne de transport marchande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne d’interconnexion dont la capacité de transport disponible est offerte à un prix basé sur la différence de prix de l'énergie entre les marchés interconnectés.