English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Plant Diseases)
transplanting shock [correct]
CONT: The economics of transplanting are questionable. Some seedlings inevitably die from transplanting shock. Assessments of these losses and labor costs to do the work will determine if transplanting is economical.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Maladies des plantes)
crise de transplantation [correct, feminine noun]; choc de transplantation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quasi-totalité des techniques «nouvelles» de production repose sur une idée de base commune et d’ailleurs utilisée depuis fort longtemps : il s’agit d’amortir la crise de transplantation en installant le système racinaire du plant dans un récipient de composition et de forme diverses, où les racines sont noyées dans un certain substrat.