English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bioengineering)
airlift reactor [correct]; airlift-type fermentor [correct]; airlift vessel [correct]; airlift fermentor [correct]; airlift fermenter [correct]
CONT: An alternative approach to mixing through mechanical stirring ... is to use the incoming air-stream in a bubble column or airlift reactor. Such systems have been applied successfully to microbial cultures. While having certain desirable properties, such as low shear, in order to achieve adequate mixing an airlift vessel requires careful design. Unfortunately merely increasing the venting rate to give more bubble agitation and nutrient flow is not a ready answer because of problems associated with overgassing.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Technique biologique)
bioréacteur à agitation par circulation d’air [correct, masculine noun]; bioréacteur avec agitation pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bioréacteur utilisé pour la production d’anticorps monoclonaux. Le principe de fonctionnement est le suivant : le gaz introduit à la base du tube à circulation d’air produit une circulation du liquide qui remonte dans le tube à circulation d’air et redescend dans l'espace annulaire entre le tube et les parois de la cuve.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Bioingeniería)
fermentador con dispositivo de elevación de aire [correct, masculine noun]