English (Fires and Explosions; Extinguishing Agents)
base injection [correct]; subsurface application [correct]
DEF: Introduction of foam beneath the surface of a flammable liquid so that it will rise to the surface and spread to provide an extinguishing foam layer.
French (Feux et explosions; Agents extincteurs)
injection à la base [feminine noun]; projection à la base [feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction de mousse sous la surface d’un liquide inflammable, de façon qu’elle remonte à la surface et s’étale, formant ainsi une couche de mousse extinctrice.