English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
struck joint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: struck joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
joint oblique [masculine noun, officially approved]; joint rentré à la base [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint oblique; joint rentré à la base : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).