English (Sheet Metal Working)
elliptical cone [correct, officially approved]
OBS: elliptical cone: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles)
cône à base elliptique [masculine noun, officially approved]; cône elliptique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cône à base elliptique; cône elliptique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).