English (Citizenship and Immigration)
business immigrant [correct]
DEF: [Immigrant] persons coming to Canada as Self-employed, Entrepreneurs or Investors.
CONT: Canada's business immigration program was designed to promote, encourage and facilitate the immigration of experience business persons [i.e. business immigrants] from abroad who will make a positive contribution to the country's economic development by applying their risk capital and know-how to Canadian business ventures which create jobs for Canadians.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
gens d’affaires immigrants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; immigrants gens d’affaires [avoid, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: La catégorie des gens d’affaires, qui fait partie de la catégorie des «indépendants», est composée des immigrants «entrepreneurs» et «travailleurs autonomes»(sélectionnés sur la base d’un projet d’entreprise) et des immigrants «investisseurs»(sélectionnés sur la base d’un engagement à investir dans certains types de valeurs mobilières).
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.