English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
base circuit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: base circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).