English (School and School-Related Administration)
governing board [correct]
CONT: The governing board shall analyze the situation prevailing at the school, principally the needs of the students, the challenges tied to the student success and the characteristics and expectations of the community served by the school. Based on the analysis and the strategic plan of the school board, the governing board shall adopt, oversee the implementation of and periodically evaluate the school's educational project.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
conseil d’établissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conseil d’établissement analyse la situation de l'école, principalement les besoins des élèves, les enjeux liés à la réussite des élèves ainsi que les caractéristiques et les attentes de la communauté qu'elle dessert. Sur la base de cette analyse et du plan stratégique de la commission scolaire, il adopte le projet éducatif de l'école, voit à sa réalisation et procède à son évaluation périodique.