English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
base drawing [correct, standardized]; basic drafting
DEF: A drawing which shows a certain stage of design, and which is used by the designers on a project as basic information for further design. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: base drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
dessin de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin illustrant une étape donnée de la conception et utilisé comme information de base, par les concepteurs réunis sur un projet, en vue d’une conception ultérieure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: dessin de base : terme normalisé par l’ISO.