English (Electric Currents)
base current [correct, officially approved]
OBS: base current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: courant de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).