English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ion counter [correct]
DEF: An apparatus which counts the number of unit charges of electricity which are contained in a sampled volume of the atmosphere.
CONT: The design of the ion counter depends upon the mobility of the ions under investigation. The general procedure is to pass a sample of the atmosphere through a charged cylindrical condenser.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
compteur d’ions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour déterminer le nombre d’ions positifs et négatifs dans l’unité de volume d’air.
OBS: Le type le plus utilisé est basé sur les propriétés d’un condensateur électrique dont chacune des armatures attire tous les ions de signe contraire à sa propre charge.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
contador de iones [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para determinar el número de iones de ambos signos en la unidad de volumen de aire.
OBS: El tipo más corriente utiliza la propiedad de las placas de un condensador eléctrico que atraen a los iones de signo opuesto al suyo.