English (Plant and Crop Production)
rooting compound [correct]
DEF: A preparation used to promote rooting of cuttings [that] generally contains synthetic auxins and often a fungicide.
CONT: Use a rooting compound that contains a fungicide to control rots and moulds.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
mélange d’enracinement [correct, masculine noun]; complexe d’enracinement [correct, masculine noun]; composé favorable à l’enracinement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mélanges à enracinement déjà préparés ou les terreaux à base de mousse de tourbe en vente dans le commerce conviennent à la plupart des boutures. Si vous préférez faire votre propre mélange, utilisez de la perlite, de la vermiculite, du sable grossier ou de la mousse de tourbe.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
compuesto para el enraizamiento [correct, masculine noun]