English (Bones and Joints)
diapophysis [correct]
CONT: [A] "diapophysis" [is a] lateral projection of the centrum [of a vertebra] for the attachment of the upper head of [a] two-headed rib.
French (Os et articulations)
diapophyse [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse transverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'arc neural de la vertèbre] peut porter à sa base [une] apophyse d’"articulation costale" propre aux Tétrapodes, la diapophyse ou "apophyse transverse".