English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
enamel resin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A translucent, lightly pigmented polymer-based material used to simulate the natural appearance of enamel, including the incisal portion of a resin-based restoration or dental prosthesis.
OBS: enamel resin: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
résine amélaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit à base de polymère, translucide et légèrement pigmenté, utilisé pour simuler l'aspect naturel de l'émail y compris la partie incisale de la restauration ou de la prothèse dentaire à base de résine.
OBS: résine amélaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).